Mortimer Jordan logo

Mortimer Jordan is making a fairly quick move up the rankings in the Alabama Sports Writers Association statewide football poll.

The Blue Devils made their first appearance in the rankings in a dozen years, when they landed in the ninth spot in Class 5A last week. Now, after a decisive 37-8 win over Anniston and thanks in part to losses by three higher-ranked teams, Jordan has jumped to the sixth place in this week’s poll.

It’s the highest the Devils have been ranked since 2002, when they leapt to third in third position before three straight losses (including a 48-14 rout by rival Gardendale) bounced them out completely.

Jordan faces what may be its toughest regional opponent of the season on Friday, when it travels to Moody.

Three other local teams earned some votes in this week’s poll, though not enough to make the top 10. Pinson Valley got its first votes of the season with three points in Class 6A. Unbeaten Locust Fork received 11 points, up from last week, and Fultondale earned four points in 3A.

The full ASWA rankings, with first place votes in parentheses, followed by records and points (on 12-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scale):

Class 7A

  1. Bob Jones (25) (2-0) 335
  2. Hoover (3) (1-2) 263
  3. Spain Park (3-0) 237
  4. Fairhope (2) (3-0) 204
  5. Central-Phenix City (3-0) 203
  6. Gadsden City (3-0) 156
  7. McGill-Toolen (1-1) 94
  8. Foley (2-1) 75
  9. Prattville (2-0) 67
  10. Vestavia Hills (1-1) 21

Others receiving votes: Baker (3-0) 14, Smiths Station (3-0) 13, Oak Mountain (2-0) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (2-0) 9, Huntsville (2-0) 7, Hewitt-Trussville (1-1) 1.

Class 6A

  1. Spanish Fort (28) (3-0) 353
  2. Clay-Chalkville (1) (3-0) 271
  3. Shades Valley (1) (3-0) 235
  4. Opelika (2-0) 208
  5. Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 187
  6. Florence (1-1) 138
  7. Daphne (1-1) 105
  8. Saraland (2-0) 97
  9. Blount (1-1) 46
  10. Muscle Shoals (1-1) 27

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (3-0) 26, Decatur (2-1) 7, Pell City (3-0) 4, Pinson Valley (2-1) 3, Wetumpka (3-0) 2, McAdory (3-0) 1.

Class 5A

  1. St. Paul’s (30) (3-0) 360
  2. Jackson (2-0) 267
  3. Vigor (1-1) 228
  4. Central-Clay Co. (2-1) 195
  5. Guntersville (2-0) 164
  6. Mortimer Jordan (2-0) 117
  7. Pleasant Grove (1-1) 103
  8. Sylacauga (3-0) 89
  9. Charles Henderson (1-1) 54
  10. Russellville (2-0) 44

Others receiving votes: J.O. Johnson (1-1) 36, Ramsay (2-0) 19, Parker (2-0) 9, East Limestone (2-0) 6, West Point (2-0) 6, Jemison (2-1) 4, Demopolis (1-1) 3, Dora (2-1) 3, Dallas Co. (0-2) 2, Tallassee (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

  1. Leeds (29) (3-0) 357
  2. UMS-Wright (1) (2-0) 273
  3. Saks (2-0) 222
  4. Thomasville (3-0) 208
  5. Haleyville (3-0) 156
  6. Straughn (1-1) 106
  7. Jacksonville (3-0) 76
  8. Oneonta (1-1) 62
  9. St. James (2-0) 60
  10. Fayette Co. (2-1) 35

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-1) 34, Ashford (3-0) 19, Wilson (3-0) 19, Deshler (1-1) 15, Locust Fork (3-0) 11, Munford (1-2) 9, Andalusia (1-2) 8, Childersburg (2-1) 8, Sardis (1-1) 8, Dadeville (0-2) 6, Bibb Co. (1-2) 5, Clarke Co. (1-1) 5, Priceville (2-0) 4, Central-Florence (2-0) 2, Northside (2-1) 2.

Class 3A

  1. Madison Acad. (20) (2-1) 327
  2. T.R. Miller (9) (3-0) 291
  3. Piedmont (1) (2-0) 241
  4. Dale Co. (3-0) 221
  5. Pike Co. (2-0) 160
  6. Glencoe (2-0) 157
  7. Gordo (2-0) 76
  8. Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 62
  9. Colbert Co. (1-1) 54
  10. Montgomery Acad. (3-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Bayside Acad. (1-1) 20, Aliceville (3-0) 14, Walter Wellborn (0-2) 13, Lexington (3-0) 12, Oakman (2-0) 6, Opp (2-1) 6, Fultondale (2-1) 4, Geraldine (1-1) 4, Plainview (1-1) 3, Lamar Co. (3-0) 2, Westbrook Chr. (1-1) 2, Greensboro (2-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-1) 1, Pleasant Valley (1-1) 1, Sand Rock (2-0) 1, Weaver (0-2) 1.

Class 2A

  1. Fyffe (19) (2-0) 324
  2. Washington Co. (4) (2-0) 273
  3. Tanner (7) (2-1) 267
  4. G.W. Long (2-0) 193
  5. Lanett (2-1) 174
  6. Sweet Water (1-1) 139
  7. Reeltown (3-0) 114
  8. Falkville (2-0) 107
  9. Pickens Co. (2-1) 59
  10. Geneva Co. (2-0) 22

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (2-0) 12, Addison (1-2) 7, Leroy (2-0) 6, Elba (2-0) 4, Cottonwood (0-2) 3, Cold Springs (3-0) 2, New Brockton (2-0) 2, Red Bay (2-1) 1, Woodland (2-0) 1.

Class 1A

  1. Brantley (24) (2-0) 342
  2. Maplesville (5) (2-0) 282
  3. Hubbertville (1) (3-0) 236
  4. Linden (1-1) 204
  5. Ragland (2-0) 178
  6. A.L. Johnson (1-1) 77
  7. Georgiana (3-0) 68
  8. Donoho (2-0) 66
  9. Phillips (3-0) 51
  10. McKenzie (2-0) 47

Others receiving votes: Spring Garden (2-0) 37, Millry (2-0) 25, Valley Head (1-1) 21, R.A. Hubbard (1-2) 18, Marion Co. (2-1) 11, Verbena (2-0) 11, Berry (2-1) 9, Autaugaville (1-1) 8, Cedar Bluff (0-2) 7, Winterboro (2-0) 7, Woodville (2-0) 2, Isabella (1-0) 1, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 1, Wadley (1-1) 1.

AISA

  1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (2-0) 357
  2. Restoration (2-0) 257
  3. Bessemer Acad. (2-0) 243
  4. Monroe Acad. (1) (3-0) 217
  5. Wilcox Acad. (2-0) 181
  6. Escambia Acad. (2-0) 146
  7. Marengo Acad. (1-1) 125
  8. S. Choctaw Acad. (2-0) 78
  9. Autauga Acad. (1-1) 57
  10. Abbeville Chr. (3-0) 18

Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (0-1) 13, Tuscaloosa Acad. (1-1) 8, Lee-Scott (2-0) 6, Sparta Acad. (2-0) 3, Pike Liberal (2-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer.

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you