Kendale Allen

Gardendale senior Kendale Allen returns the ball during a home game against Pell City this season. Allen, a two-way player for the Rockets, recorded 39 tackles and returned one punt and one kickoff for touchdowns this fall. 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual All-State Football teams last weekend and sever local players landed statewide honors for their efforts throughout the 2019 season.

Class 6A semifinalist Pinson Valley and Class 5A Corner led all NJN-area teams with three all-state selections apiece. Mortimer Jordan placed two players on the 5A roster along with an honorable mention, while Gardendale filled one first-team slot in 6A.

The teams are voted on by the ASWA’s committee upon receiving nominations from coaches throughout the state.

Alabama Mr. Football is scheduled to be announced on Jan. 14.

CLASS 6A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 205

RB: J.B. Carlisle, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 200

RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Jr., 5-11, 190

RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, Sr., 5-10, 208

WR: Trae Ausmer, Homewood, Sr., 5-7, 155

WR: Keyonteze Johnson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-9, 160

WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 210

OL: James Dawson, Opelika, Sr., 6-1, 295

OL: Cade Gothard, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 287

OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 305

OL: James Robinson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 320

OL: Brady Wilson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 285

K: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, So., 5-7, 125

Defense

DL: Daniel Foster-Allen, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-4, 275

DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Jr., 6-5, 300

DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, So., 6-3, 265

DL: Jaylen Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 230

LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 230

LB: Shawn Byrd, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: Leroy King, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB: Antoine Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB: Kendale Allen, Gardendale, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Antwon Fegans, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 190

DB: Ga'Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 185

DB: Javar Strong, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 185

P: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-1, 175

Athlete

Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 170

Zay Britt, Oxford, Sr., 5-9, 185

Ty'Javian Edwards, Paul Bryant, Sr., 5-8, 138

Tyquan Rawls, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 210

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Logan Smothers, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 195

RB: Jaylen Hughey, Cullman, Jr., 6-2, 230

RB: Jordon Ingram, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-2, 205

RB: Marquis Johnson, Helena, Jr., 5-8, 165

WR: Malik Davis, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 182

WR: Kameron Grays, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 190

WR: Ty Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 175

OL: Nathan Cooper, Dothan, Sr., 5-11, 285

OL: Dallas Ingram, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 295

OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Jr., 6-5, 330

OL: Lucas Padgett, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 285

OL: Brady Ward, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-8, 305

K: Davis Wingate, Eufaula, Sr., 5-8, 160

Defense

DL: Kristin Booth, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 245

DL: Mike Hines, Hueytown, Sr., 6-0, 295

DL: Carlos Johnson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 295

DL: Jacob Omvedt, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 240

LB: Nathan Dunaway, Helena, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB: Tavares Elston, Oxford, So., 5-11, 185

LB: Xavier Morrow, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 233

LB: Malik Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 230

DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB: Trequon Fegans, Oxford, So., 6-2, 180

DB: Jaylen Stinson, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 178

DB: Javier Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 5-11, 185

P: PJ Mahoney, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-0, 170

Athlete

Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., 6-0, 185

Smith Coon, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 165

Ja'Michael Rogers, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-5, 225

Jayden Sullins, Cullman, Sr., 5-11, 200

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Trent Battle, Daphne, Jr., 6-1, 195; Hess Horne, Eufaula, Jr., 6-0, 170

Running back: Rashawn McAlpine, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 185

Wide receiver: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Jr., 6-3, 180

Offensive line: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul's, Jr., 6-3, 295; Lucas Taylor, St. Paul's, So., 6-4, 305

Kicker: Cole Robitzsch, Saraland, Sr., 5-9, 160

Defensive line: Jayson Jones, Calera, Sr., 6-6, 340; William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Jr., 6-3, 245

Linebacker: Rush Boyett, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 240; Sidney Collins, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 215

Defensive back: Delvon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 180; Jeremy Thompson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-9, 165

Punter: none.

Athlete: Omar Holloway, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 170

COACH OF THE YEAR

Keith Etheredge, Oxford

CLASS 5A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-1, 185

RB: Quentin Knight, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 205

RB: Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Jr., 6-0, 180

WR: Quamain Gamble, Madison Co., Sr., 5-9, 155

WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 183

WR: Slate Rucker, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-1, 160

OL: Lucas Hall, Faith Academy, Sr., 6-4, 330

OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL: Drew Lightsey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 240

OL: Drake Roberts, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 295

OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 336

K: Mees Du Croo de Jongh, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-6, 160

Defense

DL: Brody Franks, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-0, 245

DL: Cole Garner, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 235

DL: Christian Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL: Davion Phillips, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 245

LB: Rodney Groce, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB: J.D. McNealey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 225

LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, Jr., 5-11, 190

LB: Harrison Saunders, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 230

DB: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160

DB: Cameron Blaylock, Corner, Jr., 6-1, 185

DB: Martavious Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 150

DB: Mikal Moton, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160

P: Lane Gilchrist, Corner, Sr., 5-10, 180

Athlete

Jayson Jones, Center Point, Sr., 5-11, 170

Kourtlan Marsh, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-0, 184

Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, 8th, 5-11, 175

Brody Seales, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

QB: Austin Mills, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 190

RB: BJ Baker, Valley, So., 5-9, 174

RB: Dantavius Bristow, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 192

RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 190

WR: Malachi-Holt Bennett, Fairfield, Jr., 6-3, 180

WR: Colby King, Arab, Sr., 6-1, 183

WR: Javon Wood, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 180

OL: William Claybion, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 235

OL: Trey Dalrymple, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 245

OL: Decairus Hawthorne, Center Point, Sr., 6-3, 280

OL: D.J. Jones, Jackson, Sr., 6-8, 270

OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-3, 260

K: Grayson Forrest, Alexandria, 7th, 5-1, 100

Defense

DL: Jamar Jackson, Greenville, Sr., 6-0, 275

DL: Tim Keenan, Ramsay, Jr., 6-4, 230

DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240

DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250

LB: Devin Burton, Alexandria, Sr., 5-9, 180

LB: Zack Prisoc, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-1, 221

LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205

LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Jr., 5-11, 185

DB: Sheldrick Cherry, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 190

DB: Jesse Hall, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB: Keon Handley Jr., Fairfield, Jr., 5-10, 177

DB: Tyrelle Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-1, 185

P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 170

Athlete

Jeremiah Gibs, John Carroll, Jr., 5-7, 165

Jacob Hopper, Sardis, Sr., 6-6, 235

Reginald Perry Jr., Fairfield, Sr., 6-7, 297

Jamarcus Robinson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-2, 190

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Ross Reynolds, Arab, Sr., 5-11, 194; Brady Troup, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 185

Running back: Trent Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 155; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Sr., 5-8, 190

Wide receiver: Braden Coulter, Satsuma, Jr., 6-3, 180; Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190

Offensive line: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 290; Micah Harris, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 310

Kicker: Michael Garcia, Hamilton, Sr., 5-10, 150

Defensive line: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Sr., 5-8, 200

Linebacker: Derrick Douggans, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 215; Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Jr., 6-1, 330

Defensive back: Cedric Calloway, Marbury, Sr., 5-10, 188; Logan Duffner, Mortimer Jordan, So., 5-10, 177

Punter: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Fr., 6-1, 170

Athlete: Tavarious Griffin, Tallassee, Sr., 6-3, 223; C.J. Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 165

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jack French, Faith Academy

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you