Carlee McCondichie

Gardendale shortstop Carlee McCondichie (headband) and right fielder Abbie Waters (visor) have been named Class 6A first-team all-state players in 2019.  

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released its annual all-state baseball and softball teams.

In total, nine local student-athletes, including eight softball players, have garnered mention between the two rosters in 2019.

Gardendale senior Carlee McCondichie has been named the Class 6A Player of the Year. Two of her Rocket teammates—outfielder Abbie Waters and utility Sarah Beth Brake—join her on the 6A first team. Senior pitcher Kaitlyn Clark has earned second-team honors in 6A.

In Class 5A, Mortimer Jordan pitcher Madi Maze and center fielder Danilyn Moore earn second-team honors. Catcher Lauren Higginbotham and infielder Brantly Bonds represent Corner on the 5A honorable mention list.

The lone baseball representative in northern Jefferson County is Corner shortstop Brayden Rowe, who is a second-teamer in Class 5A.

Check back for the 2019 All-North Jefferson News baseball and softball teams, complete with player stats, later this month.

See complete All-State Softball teams below.

CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM

P: Alea Johnson, Fairhope, Fr.

P: Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, So.

P: Emmah Rolfe, Bob Jones, Fr.

P: Molly Cobb, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

C: Emma Kropp, Fairhope, Sr.

INF: Emma Jarrett, Bob Jones, Sr.

INF: Lauren Haskins, Thompson, Sr.

INF: Alicia Anderson, Huntsville, Sr.

INF: TJ Webster, Sparkman, Sr.

OF: Maddie Majors, Spain Park, Sr.

OF: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, Sr.

OF: Ty Wilson, Prattville, Sr.

UT: Lauren Lindsey, Baker, Jr.

UT: Jordan Moore, Hoover, Jr.

DH: Kamryn Warman, Sparkman, Jr.

DH: Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Eleanor DeBlock, Thompson, So.

P: Kaitlyn Hughes, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

P: Desalynn Nesbitt, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

P: Lily Calvert, Sparkman, Sr.

C: Tia Coleman, Theodore, Sr.

INF: Kennedy Foote, Thompson, Jr.

INF: Scooter Everett, Mary Montgomery, Jr.

INF: Crystal Maze, Hewitt-Trussville, So.

INF: Abi Brown, Oak Mountain, Jr.

OF: Madisyn Filz, Sparkman, Sr.

OF: Alex Davis, Huntsville, Sr.

OF: Bella Wiggins, Fairhope, So.

UT: Caitlin McRee, Baker, Sr.

UT: Aubrie Lisenby, Bob Jones, So.

DH: Kaelyn Campbell, Prattville, Jr.

DH: Jaye Ellen Davis, Auburn, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Emily Simon, James Clemens, Fr.; Katie Simon, James Clemens, Fr.

Catcher: Gracie Pittman, Prattville, Jr.; Jill Robinson, Baker, Jr.

Infield: Mykael Ledet, Sparkman, Jr.; Madison Plunkett, Thompson, Sr.; Kenleigh Cahalan, Hewitt-Trussville, 8th; Taylor Harrington, Spain Park, Jr.

Outfield: Mikayla Touhey, Thompson, Sr.; Airyonna Weaver, Mary Montgomery, So.

Utility: Lila Young, James Clemens, Sr.; Bailey Murphy, Baker, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kyleigh McHargue, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Caroline Wooley, Spain Park, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Alea Johnson, Fairhope

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville

COACH OF THE YEAR: Taylor Burt, Hewitt-Trussville

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM

P: Ainsley Lambert, Spanish Fort, So.

P: Jaala Torrence, Northview, Jr.

P: Karsen Pierce, Daphne, Jr.

P: Kaylee Hawkins, Buckhorn, Jr.

C: Sarah Howell, Oxford, Jr.

INF: Camryn McLemore, Saraland, Sr.

INF: Bailey Cox, Baldwin County, Jr.

INF: Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, Sr.

INF: K.J. Braswell, Northview, Jr.

OF: Morgan Nowakowski, Buckhorn, So.

OF: Kylie Winton, Hartselle, Sr.

OF: Abbie Waters, Gardendale, Jr.

UT: Sarah Beth Brake, Gardendale, So.

UT: Yoly Paredes, Pelham, Sr.

DH: Brooke Burback, Chelsea, Jr.

DH: Brianna Short, Brookwood, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Emily Butts, Pell City, Sr.

P: Kamryn Murdock, Brookwood, Sr.

P: McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, So.

P: Kaitlyn Clark, Gardendale, Sr.

C: Emily Cowart, Hartselle, Sr.

INF: Madelyn Stonecipher, Muscle Shoals, Jr.

INF: Kaitlyn Smithey, Buckhorn, So.

INF: Kalli Cartee, Hartselle, Sr.

INF: Maddie Cartron, Hazel Green, Jr.

OF: Ava Worthy, Baldwin County, Sr.

OF: Felicity Frame, Brookwood, Jr.

OF: Collier Peaden, Northview, So.

UT: Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, Sr.

UT: Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, Jr.

DH: Torie White, Helena, Jr.

DH: Jakaria Byrd, Homewood, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Catherine Crabb, Hazel Green, Sr.; Alivia Wilken, Buckhorn, Jr.

Catcher: Alex Stansell, Cullman, Sr.; Hannah Weishaar, Spanish Fort, Fr.

Infield: Hunter Dunn, Homewood, Fr.; Kelsey McPeters, Hazel Green, Jr.; Meaghan Marfice, Calera, Sr.; Kahalley Brooks, Baldwin County, Sr.

Outfield: Jaida Choice, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Mackenzie Brasher, Gulf Shores, Sr.

Utility: Laura Harbin, Buckhorn, Jr.; Rayleigh Thagard, Northview, So.

Designated hitter: Gracie Vanderford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Gracie Green, Athens, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Ainsley Lambert, Spanish Fort

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Sarah Howell, Oxford

COACH OF THE YEAR: Anthony Cox, Baldwin County

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

P: Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, Jr.

P: Sydney Hall, Ardmore, Jr.

P: Maggie Phillips, Alexandria, Sr.

P: Abby Swaney, Springville, Sr.

C: Madisen Adams, Brewer, Sr.

INF: Mackenzie Bayer, Marbury, Sr.

INF: Peri Clark, Shelby County, Jr.

INF: Savannah Woodard, Hayden, Sr.

INF: Bella Landrum, Satsuma, Jr.

OF: Kaylyn Dunn, Guntersville, Sr.

OF: Chloe Baynes, Tallassee, Fr.

OF: Sydney Pybus, Rehobeth, Sr.

UT: Lindsey Richardson, Moody, Jr.

UT: Macey Ogle, John Carroll, Fr.

DH: Kaylee Brown, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

DH: Lindsey Smith, Hayden, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Megan Warhurst, Russellville, Sr.

P: Miah Simmons, Hayden, 8th.

P: Madison Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

P: Rycca Hinton, Faith Academy, So.

C: Makalyn Kyser, Springville, Fr.

INF: Makayla Brown, West Point, Sr.

INF: Katelyn Belding, Hayden, Jr.

INF: Hailey Hill, Sardis, Jr.

INF: Belle Haynes, Tallassee, Fr.

OF: Hannah Lollar, Satsuma, Sr.

OF: Danilyn Moore, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

OF: Lexie Bennett, Scottsboro, Fr.

UT: Desiree Denmark, Citronelle, Fr.

UT: Romona McLeod, Brewbaker Tech, So.

DH: Taylor Rutledge, Boaz, Jr.

DH: Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Olivia Crouch, East Limestone, Jr.; Lanie Dreyer, Alexandria, Jr.

Catcher: Taylor Wheat, Briarwood, Sr.; Lauren Higginbotham, Corner, Jr.

Infield: Maggie West, Shelby County, Jr.; Brantly Bonds, Corner, Sr.; Alyssa Barnes, John Carroll, Sr.;Lilly Crowe, Moody, Jr.

Outfield: Nataley Whitner, Shelby County, Jr.; Sydney Sizemore, Satsuma, Jr.

Utility: L.B. Smith, Ardmore, Jr.; Jordan Walters, Tallassee, Jr.

Designated hitter: Gabby Stagner, Faith Academy, So.; Lexi Love, Tallassee, So.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Savannah Woodard, Hayden

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Lindsey Smith, Hayden

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeri Beck, John Carroll

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

P: Taylor Cassidy, LAMP, Sr.

P: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, Jr.

P: Hannah Price, Rogers, Fr.

P: Josie Thompson, North Jackson, Sr.

C: Reagan Walter, Priceville, So.

INF: Johnna Staggs, Wilson, Jr.

INF: Bailey Swann, Good Hope, Sr.

INF: Rachel Baker, Madison Academy, Sr.

INF: Haven Kirby, Elkmont, Jr.

OF: Emma Hyche, Cordova, Sr.

OF: Destinee Hargrove, Priceville, Sr.

OF: Joanna Marshall, Dale County, Fr.

UT: Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, Sr.

UT: Emma Jones, White Plains, Jr.

DH: Emma Broadfoot, Danville, Jr.

DH: Taylor Brown, Wilson, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Alea Freeman, Curry, Sr.

P: Halle Payne, American Christian, Jr.

P: Callie Smith, Lincoln, Jr.

P: Blayne Godfrey, Danville, 7th.

C: Katie Jo Richardson, Curry, Jr.

INF: Skylar Tucker, Good Hope, Sr.

INF: Katherine Grill, American Christian, Jr.

INF: Caitlin Russell, LAMP, Fr.

INF: Baylee Perkins, Alabama Christian, Sr.

OF: Claire West, Madison Academy, Sr.

OF: Alayna Key, Curry, Fr.

OF: Christavia Curry, Lincoln, Sr.

UT: Sydney Chamness, Ashville, Jr.

UT: Lauren Yates, Central-Florence, Sr.

DH: Mackenzie Meadows, Madison Academy, Fr.

DH: Madison Britt, Elmore County, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Abby Thomas, Leeds, Jr.; Raven Clark, Cordova, Sr.

Catcher: Justice Green, Lincoln, Jr.; Raegan Clem, West Limestone, So.

Infield: Katie Ball, Fairview, Jr.; Monica Willingham, Alabama Christian, Jr.; Brooke Cooper, Holtville, Jr.; Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, Sr.

Outfield: Madison Brown, Ashford, Jr.; Karlee Liverett, Wilson, So.

Utility: Ainslie Condrey, Headland, So.; Liz Rodebaugh, Dale County, Jr.

Designated hitter: Amber Atkins, North Jackson, Sr.; Savanna Henson, Rogers, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville

COACH OF THE YEAR: Haley Stutts, Rogers

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

P: Alanna Goble, J.B. Pennington, Sr.

P: Lily Boswell, Plainview, Jr.

P: Landyn McAnnally, Prattville Christian, So.

P: Emily Boin, Wicksburg, Sr.

C: Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, Sr.

INF: BreAnna Barlow, Excel, Sr.

INF: Andrea Harbin, Winfield, Sr.

INF: Morgan White, Lauderdale County, Jr.

INF: Savannah Williams, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

OF: Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, Sr.

OF: Kayley Kirk, Piedmont, 8th.

OF: Carlee Colbert, Providence Christian, Sr.

UT: Shea Putman, J.B. Pennington, Sr.

UT: Hannah Duncan, Pisgah, So.

DH: Caroline Clark, Colbert Heights, Sr.

DH: Crimson Wells, Plainview, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, So.

P: Leah Patterson, Pleasant Valley, So.

P: Leigha Kirby, Pisgah, Jr.

P: Graceanne Spears, Opp, Jr.

C: Cortney Williams, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

INF: Emma Houston, Providence Christian, Jr.

INF: Madalynn Langham, Hale County, Sr.

INF: Blakley Cupp, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

INF: Carolyn Carter, Prattville Christian, Sr.

OF: Anslee Finch, Geneva, Sr.

OF: Lila Kate Wheeler, Pisgah, Fr.

OF: Lindsey Pritchett, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

UT: Kenzi Traylor, Plainview, Jr.

UT: Mattie Havas, Houston Academy, So.

DH: Briley Pitt, East Lawrence, Jr.

DH: Ashton White, Wicksburg, Fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Cassidy Campbell, Hanceville, So.; Lauren Womack, Sylvania, 8th.

Catcher: Samantha Kelly, Oakman, Sr.; Abby Stephens, Lamar County, Sr.

Infield: Brianna Crim, Thomasville, Jr.; Alyssa Brown, Lexington, Sr.; Annie Hughes, Pisgah, Sr.

Outfield: Tiffany Rice, Dadeville, Sr.; Macie Wilson, St. James, Sr.

Utility: Lila Beth Turner, Lexington, So.; Jalia Lassiter, Flomaton, Fr.

Designated hitter: Kinsley Milender, Colbert Heights, Jr.; Savanna Ginn, New Hope, So.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Emily Boin, Wicksburg

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Crimson Wells, Plainview

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nathan Rainey, Wicksburg

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

P: Savanna Wood, G.W. Long, Sr.

P: Ashley Berryman, Hatton, Jr.

P: Jadyn Foster, Sand Rock, 8th.

P: Anna Calloway, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

C: Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

INF: Lila Blackburn, Red Bay, So.

INF: Emma Latham, Hatton, Sr.

INF: Abby Land, Geneva County, Jr.

INF: Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Jr.

OF: Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, Sr.

OF: Allye Buttram, Fayetteville, Jr.

OF: Amber Hayes, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

UT: Libby Baker, G.W. Long, Sr.

UT: Jessica Baughan, Sumiton Christian, So.

DH: Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, So.

DH: Dallas Potter, G.W. Long, Fr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Maddy Walker, Vincent, So.

P: Cloey Lovelady, Hatton, Sr.

P: Jordyn Walker, Cedar Bluff, Fr.

P: Olivia Ergle, Tharptown, Jr.

C: AK Tyree, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

INF: Hailey Vanbrimmer, Elberta, So.

INF: Abigail Beech, Leroy, Sr.

INF: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, Jr.

INF: Mallory Lane, Hatton, So.

OF: Bella Studdard, Reeltown, Fr.

OF: Courtney Baine, Collinsville, Sr.

OF: Maggie Hester, Sand Rock, So.

UT: Chloe Davidson, Reeltown, Fr.

UT: Sophie Page, Washington County, So.

DH: Jayleigh Kirby, West End, Sr.

DH: Meagan Oliver, Cottage Hill, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Caylee Johnson, Samson, 8th; Caly Carlisle, Horseshoe Bend, So.

Catcher: Marisa West, Leroy, Fr.

Infield: Laura Leigh Wheeler, Sulligent, Fr.; Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, Jr.; Campbell Newell, Leroy, 8th.

Outfield: Edy Gavin, Cottage Hill, 8th; Carlie Brockman-Graydon, Elberta, So.

Utility: Bradyn Mitchell, Hatton, 8th; Kate Warrick, Goshen, Sr.

Designated hitter: Lexie Davis, Geneva County, Fr.; Makenna Long, G.W. Long, Fr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Libby Baker, G.W. Long

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Ashley Berryman, Hatton

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Libby Baker, G.W. Long

COACH OF THE YEAR: James Coker, Collinsville

CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM

P: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible, Fr.

P: Crimson Chapman, Millry, Jr.

P: Emma Dempsey, Belgreen, So.

P: Lauren Hudson, Brantley, So.

C: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, Sr.

INF: Courtney Lunsford, Kinston, Jr.

INF: Camie Terrell, Belgreen, Sr.

INF: Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Sr.

INF: Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.

OF: Olivia Watkins, Holy Spirit, Fr.

OF: Emory Bush, Brantley, Jr.

OF: AJ Broome, Spring Garden, Sr.

UT: Madi Snow, Faith Christian, Sr.

UT: Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, Sr.

DH: Faith Peters, Kinston, Fr.

DH: Hannah Sims, Brantley, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Sydnee Fitzgerald, Falkville, So.

P: Alyssa Faircloth, Holy Spirit, 8th.

P: Breanna Barton, Lynn, So.

P: Abbey Steward, Spring Garden, Fr.

C: Hope Gunter, Pleasant Home, Jr.

INF: Bailey Thomas, Berry, Sr.

INF: Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

INF: Makenzie Veal, Falkville, So.

INF: Olivia Jones, Brantley, Sr.

OF: Madison Norris, Marion County, Sr.

OF: Madison Smith, Skyline, Sr.

OF: Kylie Thigpen, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.

UT: Kayden Dunn, Brantley, Fr.

UT: Faith Stanfield, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Reagan Tisdale, Millry, So.

DH: Madelyn Mitchell, Gaylesville, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Megan Roe, Sweet Water, Fr.

Catcher: Madalyn Scott, Covenant Christian, So.; Nealy McManus, South Lamar, Fr.

Infield: Ashlee Gann, Covenant Christian, 8th; Hannah Henry, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.; Aidan Bellomy, Skyline, So.; Carol Anne Garmany, Coosa Christian, Sr.

Outfield: Jordan Campbell, Faith Christian, Jr.

Utility: Hannah Alsup, Lynn, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kora Myers, Sweet Water, Sr.; Sydney Courington, Coosa Christian, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Burgess, Mars Hill Bible

AISA

FIRST TEAM

P: Mary Michael Burnham, Edgewood, Sr.

P: Ashley Gallant, Glenwood, Sr.

P: Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, Jr.

P: Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

C: Chloe Seithalil, Hooper, Sr.

INF: Arianna Atchley, Autauga Academy, Sr.

INF: Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, Sr.

INF: Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Sr.

INF: Sherrell Matthews, Autauga Academy, Jr.

OF: Sierra Myers, Clarke Prep, Jr.

OF: Bailey Welch, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

OF: Faith Wheat, Edgewood, So.

UT: Karsyn Kemsel, Autauga Academy, Sr.

UT: Trinity Wilkinson, Marengo Academy, Fr.

DH: Hope Gullatt, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Taylor McKinney, Macon-East, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Caroline Capps, Macon-East, Jr.

P: Avery Harrell, Clarke Prep, Fr.

P: Abby Henderson, Crenshaw Christian, 8th.

P: Abby Ray, Autauga Academy, Jr.

C: Wizzie Miller, South Choctaw Academy, Jr.

INF: Jenna Bisharat, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

INF: Grayson Laney, Edgewood, Jr.

INF: Savana Roper, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.

INF: Grace Rushing, Pike Liberal Arts, So.

OF: Carle Hampton, Glenwood, Sr.

OF: Kayleigh Jones, Jackson Academy, So.

OF: Mckenzie Payton, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

UT: Sidney Lee, Lee-Scott, So.

UT: Emma Price, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

DH: Grace Faulk, Hooper, Sr.

DH: Maggie White, Cornerstone-Columbiana, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Jenna Castleberry, Cornerstone-Columbiana, So.; Laken Harvell, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

Catcher: Devyn Debardelaben, Macon-East, So.; Bailee Jones, Monroe Academy, Jr.

Infield: Kayle Bell, Macon-East, Sr.; MacKenzie McCool, Pickens Academy, Sr.; Riley Newton, Marengo Academy, So.; Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, Jr.

Outfield: Kelley Green, Edgewood, So.

Utility: Neely Austin, Glenwood, Jr.; Madison White, Edgewood, Jr.

Designated hitter: Mae Estridige, Patrician, Jr.; Anna Leigh McGraw, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Taylor McKinney, Macon-East

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Segrest, Edgewood

See complete All-State Baseball teams below.

CLASS 7A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Dylan Ray, Bob Jones

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tyler Minto, Baker

First Team

P: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

P: Matt Dailey, Huntsville, Sr.

P: Michael Fowler, Hewitt Trussville, Jr.

P: Jackson Kimbrell, Oak Mountain, Sr.

C: Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

IF: Mitchell Daly, Bob Jones, Jr.

IF: Cam Hill, Bob Jones, Jr.

IF: Tyler Mauldin, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

IF: Will Smith, Prattville, Jr.

OF: Colton Ledbetter, Spain Park, Jr.

OF: Dylan Ray, Bob Jones, Jr.

OF: Landon Singley, Baker, Jr.

UT: Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Jr.

UT: Hunter Tillman, Theodore, Sr.

DH: Colton Lewis, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

DH: Peyton Wilson, Hoover, Sr.

Second Team

P: Spencer Hadley, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

P: Sam Maynard, Bob Jones, Jr.

P: Daniel Swatek, Hoover, Sr.

P: Grant Taylor, Florence, So.

C: John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones, Sr.

IF: Kendall Cribb, Theodore, Jr.

IF: Hunter Donaldson, Smiths Station, Jr.

IF: Jake Rivers, Oak Mountain, Jr.

IF: Colton Yeager, Mountain Brook, Sr.

OF: Colten Carver, Bob Jones, Sr.

OF: Brantley Holden, Florence, Sr.

OF: Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Jr.

UT: Zane Faulk, Smiths Station, Jr.

UT: Grant Thornton, Enterprise, Sr.

DH: Trevor Coleman, Mary Montgomery, Sr.

DH: Drew Murray, Baker, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Linden Samaha, Spain Park, Jr.; McCain Sieving, Enterprise, Jr.

Catcher: Matthew Nichols, Prattville, Jr.

Infield: Zeke Bishop, Florence, So.; Garner Phillips, Prattville, Jr.; Cole Strachan, Sparkman, Jr.; Grayson Throneberry, Austin, Sr.

Outfield: Robby Ashford, Hoover, Jr.; Michael Ellis, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Utility: Hunter Bettner, Fairhope, Sr.; Nick Constantine, Huntsville, Jr.

Designated hitter: Jackson Arnold, Auburn, Sr.; Micah Morgan, Fairhope, Jr.

CLASS 6A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Jordan Beck, Hazel Green

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Justin Perreault, Homewood

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brent Patterson, Cullman

First Team

P: Logan Austin, Russell Co., Jr.

P: Connor Ball, Chelsea, So.

P: Garrett McMillan, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

P: Justin Perreault, Homewood, SR

C: Derrick Jackson, Buckhorn, Jr.

IF: Walt Bailey, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

IF: Cooper Beck, Cullman, Sr.

IF: Jake Parr, Buckhorn, Sr.

IF: Caleb Marsh, Albertville, Sr.

OF: Levi Clark, Saraland, Sr.

OF: Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, Sr.

OF: Zac Rice, Russell Co., Jr.

UT: Luke Nolen, Hueytown, Sr.

UT: Brett Pitts, Benjamin Russell, Jr.

DH: Jake Spivey, Oxford, Sr.

DH: Jackson McCreless, Muscle Shoals, So.

Second Team

P: Blake Burkhalter, Northview, Sr.

P: Peyton Colvard, Cullman, Sr.

P: Hunter McGriff, Hazel Green, Sr.

P: Eli Giles, Faith Academy, Jr.

C: Garrett Gustafson, Hazel Green, Sr.

IF: Te'Relle George-Mills, Dothan, So.

IF: Tristain Stevens, Robertsdale, Jr.

IF: J.G. Bell, Faith Academy, Jr.

IF: Trey Higgins, Oxford, So.

OF: Anthony Burden, Minor, Jr.

OF: Reese Howard, Oxford, Sr.

OF: Colton Wombles, Russell Co., 8th

UT: Trentin Dupper, Decatur, Sr.

UT: Jacob Tinnell, Chelsea, Sr.

DH: Brodie Morrow, Hartselle, Fr.

DH: Jaden Page, Buckhorn, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Jacob Davis, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Catcher: Noah Hill, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.; Austin Embrey, Russell Co., Jr.

Infield: Brennen Norton, Cullman, So.; Kash Ryan, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Outfield: Carter Frederick, Chelsea, Jr.; Isaiah Pankey, Albertville, Sr.

Utility: Jarin Turner, Oxford, Sr.

Designated hitter: none

CLASS 5A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Braden Hughes, Springville

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Brandon Daniels, Springville

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Pico Kohn, Chilton Co.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Steve Renfroe, Briarwood Christian

First Team

P: Brooks Cooner, Bibb Co., Sr.

P: Pico Kohn, Chilton Co., So.

P: Will Hotalen, Etowah, Sr.

P: Braden Hughes, Springville, Jr.

C: DJ Law, Rehobeth, Sr.

IF: Wesley Helms, Briarwood, So.

IF: Jayden Sloan, Brewbaker Tech, Sr.

IF: Brock Huner, Charles Henderson, Sr.

IF: Will Hudson, Arab, Jr.

OF: Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Jr.

OF: Tyler Roberts, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

OF: Brandon Daniels, Springville, Sr.

UT: Jake Holifield, St. Paul's, Sr.

UT: Trey Dollar, Madison Academy, Sr.

DH: Deuntae Childers, Chilton Co., So.

DH: Cade Horton, Bibb Co., So.

Second Team

P: Cason Blackmon, Beauregard, Jr.

P: Aubry Cleghorn, West Point, So.

P: Ivan Cornelius, Springville, Sr.

P: Jacob Little, Southside-Gadsden, So.

C: Hunter Persall, West Point, Sr.

IF: Austin Young, Etowah, Sr.

IF: Skipper Snypes, UMS-Wright, Sr.

IF: Noah Primm, Alexandria, Sr.

IF: Brayden Rowe, Corner, Jr.

OF: Jarren Wright, Etowah, Sr.

OF: Zac Durham, Jasper, Sr.

OF: Casten Reed, Citronelle, Sr.

UT: Lane Rotch, Jackson, Sr.

UT: Carson McKinney, Briarwood, So.

DH: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Jr.

DH: Ryan Taylor, Alexandria, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Noah Whatley, Briarwood, Sr.; Christian Herberholz, Scottsboro, Sr.; Austin Harris, Shelby Co., Jr.

Catcher: Hunter Briles, Russellville, Sr.; Nick Mauldin, Sylacauga, Jr.

Infield: Dyson James, Jackson, Jr.; Reed Latimer, Scottsboro, Sr.; Drew Watts, Bibb Co., Sr.; Cameron Baker, Chilton Co., Jr.

Outfield: Jaih Andrews, Ramsay, Jr.; Brant Brown, Springville, Sr.

Utility: Hogan Whitt, Ardmore, Jr.; Jalen Borders, Alexandria, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Brennan Stokes, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Lawson Scarbrough, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Jr.

CLASS 4A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Drew Nobles, Holtville

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jacob Fowler, Brooks

First Team

P: Dylan Teague, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

P: Drew Nobles, Holtville, Sr.

P: Thorne Tapp, Brooks, Sr.

P: Luke Daniel, Wilson, Jr.

C: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian, Sr.

IF: Brandon Poole, North Jackson, So.

IF: Scott McAlpine, Haleyville, Sr.

IF: Carson Villalta, Brooks, Jr.

IF: Ethan Johnson, Cherokee Co., Sr.

OF: Carson Eubanks, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

OF: Taylor Henderson, Elmore Co. Sr.

OF: Camden Lovrich, Trinity, Sr.

UT: Cade Whitley, Sipsey Valley, Jr,

UT: Payton Lemons, Hokes Bluff, So.

DH: Jake Killingsworth, Headland, Jr,

DH: John Miller Lawson, Haleyville, So.

Second Team

P: Hunter Redding, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P: Trace Bright, Trinity, Sr.

P: Austin Downey, Elmore Co., Sr.

P: Brodie McCracken, Oneonta, So.

C: Houston Edwards, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

IF: JT Lastorka, Mobile Christian, Sr.

IF: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr.

IF: Todd Davis, LAMP, Jr.

IF: Paul Andrzejewski, St. John Paul II, 8th.

OF: Ashton Owens, West Morgan, Jr.

OF: Garrett Day, St. John Paul II, Fr.

OF: Christian Ivey, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr.

UT: Brycen Parrish, Wilson, Jr.

UT: Blake Bennett, Haleyville, Sr.

DH: Brett Urban, Brooks, Sr.

DH: Josh Mims, Montevallo, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Walker Morgan, LAMP, So.; John Matthews, North Jackson, Sr.

Catcher: Chase Ison, Oak Grove, Sr.

Infield: Jake Anderson, Clarke Co., Sr.; Brandon Moore, Sipsey Valley, Jr.; Ben Johnson, Alabama Christian, Sr.; Trayton Taft, American Christian, Sr.

Outfield: Nick Walker, Priceville, Sr.; Carson Garrett, Cherokee Co., Sr.

Utility: Mikey Forney, Holtville, Fr.; Nick Whitten, Deshler, So.

CLASS 3A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Jaylen Childs, Saks

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mike Cassady, Opp

First Team

P: Logan Pruitt, Piedmont, Sr.

P: Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian, Jr.

P: Brody Cook, Winfield, So.

P: Ridge Raper, Phil Campbell, So.

C: Don Williams, Houston Academy, Jr.

IF: Jaylen Childs, Saks, Sr.

IF: Mason Mohon, Piedmont, Sr.

IF: Jackson Elkins, Winfield, Sr.

IF: Jake Outlaw, Dadeville, Sr.

OF: Drew Porter, Gordo, Jr

OF: Brock Hollingsworth, Winfield, Jr.

OF: Brayden Banner, Providence Christian, Sr.

UT: Jack Williamson, Winfield, So.

UT: Kade Snell, Wicksburg, Jr.

DH: Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Jr.

DH: Sean Smith, Piedmont, So.

Second Team

P: Clay Pilgrim, East Lawrence, Sr.

P: Carson Howard, St. James, So.

P: Blake Jernigan, T.R. Miller, So.

P: Logan Ross, Opp, Sr.

C: Rilan Garrison, Phil Campbell, Jr.

IF: Nate Owens, Phil Campbell, Sr.

IF: Matthew Robinson, St. James, Sr.

IF: Preston Cox, Prattville Christian, Sr.

IF: Will Solomon, Providence, Sr.

OF: Drew Bradley, Excel, Jr.

OF: Ashton James, Hanceville, Jr.

OF: TJ Blackmon, Pike Road, So.

UT: Bryce Walter, Piedmont, Jr.

UT: David Warren, Providence Christian, Sr.

DH: Coleman Wright, Providence Christian, Sr.

DH: Caden Best, Westminster Christian, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: JonDawson Tittle, Oakman, Sr.

Catcher: Wyn Brittain, T.R. Miller, So.; Bailey Harrison, Westminster Christian, Jr.

Infield: Tyler Cruse, Lexington, Sr.; Brant Deerman, Piedmont, Jr.; Brady James, Opp, So.; Mason Coskrey, Geneva, Sr.

Outfield: Cabel Mullenix, Gordo, Sr.; Brock Woodham, St. James, Jr.

Utility: none

Designated hitter: Corrigan Thibodeaux, Thomasville, Sr.

CLASS 2A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Matt Snell, G.W. Long

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Dutton, Westbrook Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Matt Snell, G.W. Long

COACH OF THE YEAR

Richard Maggerise, Red Bay

First Team

P: Matt Snell, G.W. Long, Sr.

P: Trent Jones, Thorsby, Sr.

P: Peyton Wesson, Fayetteville, Sr.

P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, So.

C: Tanner Jones, Thorsby, So.

IF: Andrew Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

IF: Solomon Foster, Leroy, Jr.

IF: Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, Sr.

IF: Carson Fain, Ariton, Sr.

OF: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

OF: Christian Collier, G.W. Long, Sr.

OF: Joseph Gilchrist, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

UT: Joe Hicks, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

UT: Tay Brantley, Luverne, Sr.

DH: Robbie Albright, Vincent, Sr.

DH: Bryan Galloway, Goshen, Jr.

Second Team

P: Kade Moseley, Leroy, Jr.

P: Luke Hampton, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

P: Baker Wilson, Decatur Heritage, jr.

P: Landon Mura, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.

C: Slade Simmons, G.W. Long, Sr.

IF: JT Hoffman, Highland Home, Jr.

IF: Heath Bolton, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

IF: McGwire Stanley, Goshen, Jr.

IF: Tobey Powell, Luverne, Sr.

OF: Hunter Dixon, Cottage Hill, Sr.

OF: Jacob Lockhart, Thorsby, Jr.

OF: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, So.

UT: Grant Taylor, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.

UT: Jordan Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr.

DH: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

DH: Chase Allen, Red Bay, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Caison Long, G.W. Long, Jr.; Grant Woodruff, Cottage Hill, Sr.

Catcher: Greysen Robinson, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Infield: Samuel Cosby, Cedar Bluff, Jr.; Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, So.; Mike Evans, Cottage Hill, Sr.; Lucas Craft, Colbert Co., Sr.

Outfield: CJ Bunn, Sumiton Christian, Sr.; Kam Faria, G.W. Long, Sr.

Utility: Tucker Patterson, Thorsby, Jr.; Cade McKinney, Red Bay, Sr.

Designated hitter: Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, Sr.

CLASS 1A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Tate Warr, Millry

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

J.T. Etheridge, Sweet Water

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ed Warrick, Millry

First Team

P: Lain Jordan, Millry, Sr.

P: J.T. Etheridge, Sweet Water, Jr.

P: Parker Odom, Brantley, Sr.

P: Colby Slayton, Spring Garden, Jr.

C: Tate Warr, Millry, Jr.

IF: Lee Yeager, Victory Chr., Sr.

IF: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, So.

IF: Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr.

IF: Hall Billings, Donoho, Sr.

OF: Luke Ivey, Spring Garden, Sr.

OF: Sam Ragan, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

OF: Greyson Layton, Brantley, Sr.

UT: Cade Abernathy, Athens Bible, Sr.

UT: Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Collin Huntley Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, So.

Second Team

P: Jake Kilcrease, Brantley, Sr.

P: Gage Johns, Athens Bible, Sr.

P: Bryce Eddington, St. Luke's, So.

P: Josh Bowerman, Mars Hill Bible, Fr.

C: Grant Odom, Brantley, Jr.

IF: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, So.

IF: Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Sr

IF: Chance Majors, Lynn, So.

IF: Chance Broussard, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF: JD Neutze, St. Luke's, Sr.

OF: John Norton, Millry, Jr.

OF: Austin Smith, Falkville, Sr.

UT: Brayden Stordahl, Gaylesville, Sr.

UT: Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr.

DH: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Fr.

DH: Abraham Sargent, Victory Chr., Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Matthew Usery, Athens Bible, Sr.; Braden Cameron, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Catcher: Jeremy Boler, Holy Spirit, Sr.; Braiden Broussard, Sweet Water, Jr.

Infield: Trey Bunch, St. Luke's, Jr.; Jamal Antone, Georgiana, Sr.; Bryce Dunn, Brantley, Jr.; Hayden Hester, Waterloo, Jr.

Outfield: none

Utility: none

Designated hitter: Wyatt King, Falkville, So.

AISA

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy

HITTER OF THE YEAR

Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy

COACH OF THE YEAR

Allen Ponder, Pike Liberal Arts

First Team

P: Luke Davis, Glenwood, Sr.

P: Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Jr.

P: Kyrin Long, Autauga Academy, Jr.

P: Holt Steed, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

C: Brayton Brown, Morgan Academy, Sr.

IF: Christian Beasley, Lakeside, Sr.

IF: David Ducote, Morgan Academy, Sr.

IF: Taylor Gover, Lakeside, Sr.

IF: Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr.

OF: Davis Allen, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

OF: Tucker Neven, Macon-East, Sr.

OF: Preston Owens, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.

UT: William Averitt, Clarke Prep, Jr.

UT: Mathew Windham, Jackson Academy, Sr.

DH: Bryce Valero, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Mayes White, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

Second Team

P: Jayce James, Lakeside, Jr.

P: Hayden Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

P: Jarred Kelly, Hooper, Sr.

P: Devin Pitre, Jackson Academy, Sr.

C: Logan Johnson, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

IF: Hayden Campbell, Marengo Academy, Jr.

IF: J.P. Sanders, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

IF: Tyson Tubbs, Autauga Academy, Jr.

IF: Auston Welsh, Lakeside, Jr.

OF: Joseph Estes, Morgan Academy, Jr.

OF: Josh Kelsey, Autauga Academy, Sr.

OF: Brock Taunton, Macon-East, Sr.

UT: Davis Gaston, Fort Dale Academy, Jr.

UT: Chandler Golden, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

DH: Sam Baker, Hooper, So.

DH: Jonny Robinson, Northside Methodist, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Matthew Davis, Morgan Academy, Jr.; Landon Nutter, Lee-Scott, Sr.

Catcher: Brandon Leroy, Lakeside, Jr.; Brooks Short, Lee-Scott, Sr.

Infield: John Parker Brock, Marengo Academy, Jr.; Jackson Ceman, Macon-East, Sr.; Tanner McNaughton, Macon-East, Sr.; Jade Sikes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Outfield: Holden Hollingshead, Hooper, Jr.; Micah Roberts, Jackson Academy, Jr.

Utility: Tom Lauderdale, Wilcox Academy, Sr.; Lee McBride, Patrician, Sr.

Designated hitter: Houston Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., Ty Parden, Clarke Prep, So.

This Week's Circulars