North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

January 2, 2013

Stewart, Cunningham named finalists for Linemen of the Year

By Robert Carter
North Jefferson News

— Two more local high school football players have moved up another rung on the ladder of post-season awards — and one of them may be climbing to the very top.

Fultondale senior quarterback/safety ArDarius Stewart and Pinson Valley senior linebacker Zach Cunningham have both been named as finalists for Back of the Year honors by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

Stewart won the award in Class 2A last year, and is the only previous winner to be nominated in all six AHSAA classes and the AISA. Cunningham is a first-time nominee in Class 5A.

The nominations make both players eligible to be named to the ASWA Super 12 team and as Mr. Football, the award given to the state’s best all-around player regardless of classification. Stewart, an Alabama commitment, placed fourth in the Mr. Football balloting last season, and is a front-runner for the award this year.

Here’s the entire list of nominees:

CLASS 6A

BACK: Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., QB, 6-6, 219 lbs.; Racean Thomas, Oxford, Jr., RB, 6-0, 200; Marquez White, Northview, Sr., DB, 6-1, 173.

LINEMAN: Reuben Foster, Auburn, Sr., LB, 6-2, 235; Austin Golson, Prattville, Sr., OL, 6-5, 285; Grant Hill, Huntsville, Sr., OL, 6-6, 290

CLASS 5A

BACK: Johnny Cook, Spanish Fort, Sr., DB, 6-0, 185; Tyler Jackson, Muscle Shoals, Sr., RB, 5-10, 150; Joel Poe, Spanish Fort, Sr., QB, 6-1, 200

LINEMAN: Zach Cunningham, Pinson Valley, Sr., LB, 6-4, 200; Jordan Sims, Homewood, Jr., OL, 6-4, 330; Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Jr., LB, 6-2, 220

CLASS 4A

BACK: Jordan Chunn, Madison County, Sr., RB, 6-0, 210; Toby Pee, Sardis, Sr., RB, 5-11, 180; Alvin Scott, Oneonta, Sr., WR, 6-3, 190

LINEMAN: Blake Bean, Oneonta, Jr., DL, 6-3, 240; Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., Ath., 6-3, 210; Rod Crayton, Dadeville, Sr., DL, 6-0, 280

CLASS 3A

BACK: Courtney Foy, Midfield, Sr., Ath., 5-11, 175; Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy, So., RB, 6-1, 195; JaTevin Madison, Fayette County, Jr., WR, 5-10, 150

LINEMAN: Torrandine Harris, Midfield, Sr., DL, 6-1, 240; Jamarious Henderson, Dale County, So., LB, 6-0, 210; Jamie Major, Piedmont, Sr., LB, 6-2, 225

CLASS 2A

BACK: Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian, Jr., RB, 5-11, 185; ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale, Sr., QB, 6-1, 195; Tywone Stewart, Reeltown, Sr., RB, 5-8, 170

LINEMAN: DeMarcus Holcombe, Washington County, Jr., LB, 6-1, 213; Jestavia Norris, Reeltown, Sr., DL, 6-1, 210; Fred Rich, Tanner, Sr., LB, 6-2, 200

CLASS 1A

BACK: Rodney Camp, Phillips, Sr., QB, 6-2, 175; George Payne, St. Luke’s, Sr., RB, 5-11, 195; Ready Swanigan, Marion County, Jr., Ath., 5-10, 170

LINEMAN: Damien Davenport, McIntosh, Sr., LB, 6-2, 262; Taylor Driggers, Brantley, Sr., OL, 6-2, 255; Justin Lucas, Notasulga, Sr., LB, 5-9, 170

AISA

BACK: Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Academy, Sr., QB, 6-4, 200; Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, Jr., RB, 6-2, 215; Jaevon Walton, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., RB, 6-0, 225

LINEMAN: Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., OL, 6-3, 305; O.J. Howard, Autauga Academy, Sr., TE, 6-6, 230; Cortney Wilbanks, Restoration Academy, Jr., LB, 6-0, 225