North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

November 3, 2012

Fourteen unbeaten prep football teams left as playoffs begin

(Continued)

MONTGOMERY —

Second-round games are scheduled for Nov. 16, with the quarterfinals Nov. 23, the semifinals Nov. 30 and the Super 6 state finals Dec. 6-7 at Auburn University’s Jordan-Hare Stadium.

 

 

AHSAA Football State Playoff Pairings

First Round (Nov. 9, all games 7 p.m.)



Class 1A


Kinston (5-5) at Linden (9-1)

St. Jude (6-4) at Keith (8-2), Memorial Stadium, Selma

Fruitdale (4-6) at Brantley (10-0)

Billingsley (7-3) at Loachapoka (6-4)

Winterboro (3-7) at Maplesville (9-1)

Pleasant Home (4-6) at St. Luke’s Episcopal (8-2), Mobile

Ellwood Christian (5-5) at Notasulga (7-3)

McIntosh (5-5) at Geneva County (8-2), Hartford

Meek (5-5) at Marion County (9-1), Guin

R.A. Hubbard (6-4) at Collinsville (8-2)

Hubbertville (7-3) at Ragland (10-0)

Spring Garden (8-2) at Shoals Christian (6-4), Florence

Phillips (5-5) at Cedar Bluff (9-0)

Falkville (7-3) at Pickens County (8-2), Reform

Donoho (5-4) at Hackleburg (9-1), Vina HS Stadium

Berry (6-4) at Addison (7-2)

 

Class 2A

Samson (6-4) at Sweet Water (8-2)

Aliceville (6-4) at Elba (6-4)

Southern Choctaw (7-3) at G.W. Long (9-1), Skipperville

New Brockton (4-6) at Lamar County (7-3), Vernon

Hale County (4-6) at Luverne (7-3)

Houston Academy (6-3) at Washington County (9-1), Chatom

Goshen (5-5) at Oakman (9-1)

Mobile Christian (7-3) at Providence Christian (7-2), Dothan

Vincent (7-3) at Reeltown (9-1)

Sheffield (5-5) at North Sand Mountain (8-2), Higdon

Randolph County (5-4) at Woodland (8-2) 

Westbrook Christian (7-3) at Red Bay (7-3)

Lexington (5-5) at Fyffe (10-0)

Fultondale (8-2) at Lanett (8-1) 

Sand Rock (5-5) at Tanner (9-0)

Horseshoe Bend (8-2) at Walter Wellborn (8-2), Anniston 

 

Class 3A

Abbeville (5-5) at T.R. Miller (9-1), Brewton

Midfield (6-4) at Gordo (8-2)

Straughn (6-3) at Daleville (10-0)

Northside (6-4) at Trinity Presbyterian (8-2), Montgomery

B.B. Comer (5-5) at Fayette County (8-2), Fayette

Slocomb (6-4) at W.S. Neal (8-2), East Brewton

Sipsey Valley (6-4) at Leeds (9-1)

Bayside Academy (6-4) at Dale County (6-4), Midland City

J.B. Pennington (4-6) at Piedmont (10-0)

Deshler (7-3) at Hanceville (7-3)

Glencoe (5-5) at Geraldine (8-2)

Vinemont (8-2) at Lauderdale County (9-1), Rogersville

Colbert County (6-4)  at Hamilton (10-0)

Sylvania (8-2) at Saks (8-2), Anniston

Winston County (5-5) at Madison Academy (8-2)

Susan Moore (6-4) at Plainview (8-2), Rainsville 

 

Class 4A

St. James (6-4) at UMS-Wright (8-2), Mobile

Corner (7-3) at Dadeville (9-1)

Andalusia (6-4) at Beauregard (9-1)

Handley (6-4) at Calera (8-2)

Jemison (5-5) at Central of Clay County (9-1), Lineville

Charles Henderson (7-3) at Thomasville (8-2)

Childersburg (6-4) at Dora (9-1)

Clarke County (6-4) at Tallassee (8-2)

St. Clair County (5-5) at Alexandria (6-4)

Haleyville (7-3) at J.O. Johnson (9-1), Milton Frank Stadium, Huntsville

Anniston (5-5) at Oneonta (10-0)

North Jackson (6-4) at Central-Florence (7-3)

Rogers (6-4) at Madison County (9-1), Gurley

Sardis (6-4) at Lincoln (5-5)

DAR (5-5) at Brooks (9-1), Killen

Munford (7-3) at Fairview (7-3)

 

Text Only
Local Sports