North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

October 13, 2012

Football: Statewide scores

From staff reports
North Jefferson News

— Tonight's high school football scores from the Alabama Sports Writers Association:

6A

Albertville 36, Lee-Huntsville 16

Alma Bryant 28, Theodore 12

Auburn 18, Central-Phenix City 17

Austin 50, James Clemens 14

Bessemer City 34, Jackson-Olin 6

Bob Jones 15, Sparkman 0

Clay-Chalkville 21, Gadsden City 14 (OT)

Daphne 35, Robertsdale 10

Decatur 38, Buckhorn 7

Enterprise 27, Dothan 24

Florence 21, Hazel Green 14

Foley 34, Fairhope 27

Gardendale 35, Shades Valley 15

Hoover 31, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 14

Hueytown 21, Northridge 7

Huffman 29, Woodlawn 12

McGill-Toolen 35, Mary Montgomery 0

Mountain Brook 24, Hewitt-Trussville 0

Murphy 35, Baker 21

Northview 37, Baldwin County 28

Opelika 21, Smiths Station 3

Oxford 42, Grissom 14

Pell City 35, Huntsville 28

Prattville 31, Pelham 14

Sidney Lanier 30, Jeff Davis 7

Spain Park 34, Oak Mountain 13

Stanhope Elmore 43, Thompson 17

Tuscaloosa County 35, Minor 13

Vestavia Hills 53, Carver-Birmingham 8

Wetumpka 48, Chelsea 21



5A

Benjamin Russell 45, Rehobeth 10

Boaz 27, Southside-Gadsden 13

Central-Tuscaloosa 30, Paul Bryant 9

Chilton County 27, Briarwood Christian 21 (OT)

Cullman 38, Lawrence County 0

Demopolis 42, Sumter Central 6

Etowah 30, Arab 13

Eufaula 27, Carroll 26

Fort Payne 57, Columbia 0

Greenville 34, Selma 6

Hartselle 45, West Point 0

Homewood 49, Sylacauga 10

Jackson 42, Saraland 14

LeFlore 34, Gulf Shores 31

McAdory 29, Parker 12

Moody 63, Springville 35

Mortimer Jordan 42, Hayden 32

Muscle Shoals 42, East Limestone 7

Pinson Valley 66, Curry 32

Pleasant Grove 36, Fairfield 22

Russell County 63, Marbury 43

Russellville 23, Athens 7

Scottsboro 57, Brewer 20

St. Paul's 55, Faith Academy 14

Talladega 41, Shelby County 12

Valley 40, B.T. Washington 6

Walker 22, Center Point 12

Wenonah 47, Brookwood 0

Williamson 13, B.C. Rain 0



4A

Alexandria 27, Cleburne County 21

Andalusia 41, Wilcox Central 0

Anniston 48, Cherokee County 14

Ardmore 38, Pope John Paul II 14

Ashford 53, Bullock County 6

Beauregard 41, St. James 7

Brooks 41, East Lawrence 22

Calera 24, Bibb County 16

Central-Clay County 38, Handley 0

Central-Florence 19, Wilson 13

Charles Henderson 73, Headland 6

Childersburg 18, Elmore County 14

Corner 24, Jemison 21

Dadeville 33, Beulah 6

Dora 48, Oak Grove 21

Douglas 58, Locust Fork 34

Escambia County 36, Monroe County 18

Guntersville 42, Crossville 21

Holtville 28, Dallas County 24

J.O. Johnson 62, Butler 0

Lincoln 45, Jacksonville 35

Madison County 54, DAR 0

Munford 33, Hokes Bluff 15

North Jackson 55, Randolph 7

Oneonta 59, Fairview 21

Rogers 21, West Limestone 19

Sardis 48, St. Clair County 40

Tallassee 35, Alabama Christian 6

Thomasville 48, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14

UMS-Wright 42, Clarke County 20

West Blocton 42, Carbon Hill 14



3A

Abbeville 40, Barbour County 22

Central-Coosa 20, Montevallo 14

Cordova 26, Danville 14

Daleville 14, Dale County 5

Deshler 54, Colbert County 28

Elkmont 24, Clements 8

Fayette County 35, Holt 6

Geraldine 63, Holly Pond 7

Glencoe 14, Cleveland 9

Gordo 41, Northside 13

Greensboro 21, American Christian 20

Hamilton 51, Winfield 28

Hamilton 51, Winfield 21

Hanceville 61, Winston County 14

J.B. Pennington 27, Brindlee Mountain 0

Lauderdale County 42, West Morgan 0

Leeds 41, Tarrant 0

Madison Academy 49, Westminster Christian 7

Midfield 56, Thorsby 6

Opp 45, Cottage Hill Christian 0

Piedmont 49, Susan Moore 7

Pike County 47, Montgomery Catholic 34

Plainview 13, New Hope 12

Saks 20, Weaver 13

Sipsey Valley 40, Greene County 16

Slocomb 19, Geneva 13

Straughn 47, Excel 14

Sylvania 34, Pisgah 7

T.R. Miller 48, Southside-Selma 18

Trinity Presbyterian 48, B.B. Comer 14

Vinemont 33, Good Hope 12

W.S. Neal 44, Bayside Academy 42

White Plains 14, Ashville 12



2A

Aliceville 49, R.C. Hatch 46

Ariton 27, Wicksburg 12

Choctaw County 21, Leroy 20

Fyffe 40, Gaston 20

G.W. Long 41, Cottonwood 20

Goshen 42, Central-Hayneville 14

Hatton 35, Colbert Heights 27

Highland Home 20, Calhoun 6

Horseshoe Bend 56, Prattville Christian 28

Houston Academy 28, Samson 0

LaFayette 48, Isabella 13

Lamar County 42, Cold Springs 26

Lanett 33, Randolph County 27

Lexington 57, Phil Campbell 8

Luverne 26, Elba 21

Mobile Christian 14, Millry 12

North Sand Mountain 29, Ider 20

Oakman 21, Hale County 14

Pleasant Valley 19, Ohatchee 6

Providence Christian 35, Houston County 12

Ranburne 53, Victory Christian 0

Red Bay 41, Cherokee 15

Reeltown 34, Montgomery Academy 10

Section 28, West End 6

Southern Choctaw 26, Flomaton 21

Sulligent 28, Francis Marion 0

Sweet Water 20, Washington County 6

Tanner 46, Sheffield 20

Westbrook Christian 31, Sand Rock 20

Woodland 55, Walter Wellborn 42

Zion Chapel 27, New Brockton 7



1A

A.L. Johnson 28, John Essex 0

Addison 47, Sumiton Christian 7

Appalachian 48, Southeastern 6

Berry 22, Lynn 6

Brantley 68, McKenzie 7

Cedar Bluff 53, Donoho 9

Collinsville 45, Spring Garden 41

Coosa Christian 13, Shades Mountain Christian 7

Decatur Heritage 32, Waterloo 20

Fruitdale 27, J.U. Blacksher 20

Gaylesville 21, Woodville 6

Geneva County 48, Pleasant Home 6

Georgiana 41, Red Level 0

Hackleburg 40, Phillips 16

Keith 32, Akron 25

Kinston 14, Florala 12

Linden 58, Marengo 0

Loachapoka 38, Fayetteville 6

Maplesville 41, Autaugaville 6

Marion County 56, South Lamar 7

Notasulga 22, St. Jude 19

Parrish 62, Brilliant 36

Pickens County 42, Hubbertville 19

R.A. Hubbard 54, Vina 8

Ragland 41, Meek 6

Shoals Christian 40, Tharptown 7

St. Luke's 48, McIntosh 12

Sunshine 46, Holy Spirit 6

Talladega County Central 58, Verbena 6

Valley Head 54, Jacksonville Christian 35

Winterboro 28, Wadley 20



AISA

Abbeville Christian 59, Eastwood Christian 24

Ashford Academy 41, South Montgomery County Academy 6

Autauga Academy 42, Lowndes Academy 12

Clarke Prep 27, Escambia Academy 26

Coosa Valley Academy 38, Springwood 10

Crenshaw Christian 49, Evangel Christian-Montgomery 14

Edgewood Academy 63, East Memorial Christian 28

Fort Dale Academy 41, Bessemer Academy 20

Hooper Academy 48, Pike Liberal Arts 9

Lakeside Academy 34, Cornerstone Christian 13

Lee-Scott Academy 41, Lyman Ward 0

Macon-East Montgomery Academy 49, Kingwood Christian 28

Monroe Academy 37, Morgan Academy 0

Pickens Academy 47, Meadowview Christian 19

Restoration Academy 1, Chambers Academy 0, forfeit

South Choctaw Academy 28, Southern Academy 7

Sparta Academy 24, Marengo Academy 16

Sumter Academy 16, Jackson Academy 7

Tuscaloosa Academy 44, Glenwood 23

Wilcox Academy 20, Patrician Academy 16



8-man

Tabernacle Christian 70, New Life Christian 38