North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

December 25, 2012

2012 ASWA All-State Football Team: ArDarius Stewart leads five Fultondale honorees

Wildcats place three on first team, along with pair from Pinson Valley and one from Locust Fork

(Continued)

BIRMINGHAM —

Offensive Athlete: Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Jr.

Defensive Back: Jared Stewart, Fultondale, Fr.; Zach Walker, G.W. Long, Sr.

Linebacker: Luke Holt, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.; Don Tyler Jackson, Oakman, Sr.; Nick McCallister, Providence Chr., Jr.; Trent Thrash, Fyffe, Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Chad Bryant, New Brockton, Sr.; Antwan McCary, Fultondale, Jr.; Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, Jr.

Punter: Cole Dean, Samson, Sr.; Clay McNatt, Red Bay, Jr.

Defensive Athlete: Matt Belue, Red Bay, Sr.; Damauntey Johnson, Vincent, Sr.; Landon Machristie, Walter Wellborn, So.

 

CLASS 1A

Offense

QB – Rodney Camp, Phillips, Sr., 6-2, 175

RB – Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., So., 5-10, 175

RB – Aaron Dillard, Hubbertville, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB – George Payne, St. Luke’s, Sr., 5-11, 195

WR – Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, So., 6-3, 145

WR – Edgar Padilla, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 155

TE – DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 200

OL – Shakeel Abdullah, Notasulga, Jr., 6-2, 230

OL – Taylor Driggers, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 255

OL – Zev Finch, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-2, 305

OL – Craig Jones, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 240

OL – Taylor Oden, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-1, 225

K – David Hernandez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH – Sean Wallace, Marion Co., Sr., 5-9, 180

 

Defense

DB – J.C. Finch, Berry, Sr., 5-10, 150

DB – Marlon Page, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 163

DB – DeShawn Riebesehl, Marion Co., Sr., 6-2, 180

DB – Anthony Robinson, Linden, Sr., 5-8, 152

LB – Clancy Brown, Berry, Sr., 6-0, 180

LB – Damien Davenport, McIntosh, Sr., 6-2, 262

LB – Adrian Howard, Brantley, Sr., 6-0, 185

LB – Justin Lucas, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 170

DL – Nick Combs, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 175

DL – Antonio Dunner, A.L. Johnson, Sr., 5-10, 173

DL – Ryan Harris, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190

DL – Terrien Steele, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 275

P – Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, So., 5-9, 165

ATH – Ready Swanigan, Marion Co., Jr., 5-10, 170

Coach of the Year: James Lucas, Notasulga

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

Running Back: Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, Jr.; Forrest Livingston, Spring Garden, Sr.; Justin Sanderson, Marion Co., Sr.

Wide Receiver: Edgar Bahena, Tharptown, Sr.; O.J. Guice, Brantley, Jr.

Tight End: Mitchell Anderson, Shades Mtn. Chr., Sr.; Bishop Burnett, Notasulga, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Selleven Burnett, Brantley, Sr.; Skylar Cagle, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Tyler Davis, Linden, Sr.; Zac Pasley, Berry, Sr.

Text Only
Local Sports