North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

December 25, 2012

2012 ASWA All-State Football Team: ArDarius Stewart leads five Fultondale honorees

Wildcats place three on first team, along with pair from Pinson Valley and one from Locust Fork

(Continued)

BIRMINGHAM —

Linebacker: Sean Anderson, Abbeville, Sr.; Ladrelin Cheatom, Deshler, So.; DJ Simmons, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Jr.; Jonathan Walton, Bayside, Sr.; Darnell Williams, Fayette Co., Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Jordan Cushen, Sylvania, Jr.; Marquez Gamble, Piedmont, Sr.; Nick McCrae, Northside, Sr.; Dee Qualls, Colbert Co., Sr.; Michael Williams, Barbour Co., Sr.

Punter: Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr. Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr., 6-0, 185

Defensive Athlete: Jonathan Hagler, Leeds, Sr.; Sheldon Lewis, Hanceville, Sr.

 

CLASS 2A

Offense

QB – ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB – Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185

RB – Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Jr., 5-11, 170

RB – Tywone Stewart, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 170

WR – Willis Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 175

WR – Joe Vines, Lafayette, Sr., 5-8, 178

WR – Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195

OL – Alec Godwin, G.W. Long, Sr., 5-9, 220

OL – Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Jr., 6-0, 275

OL – Jayson Stephens, Reeltown, Sr., 6-0, 280

OL – Derek Tucker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL – Hunter Warr, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 256

K – Grayson Anzalone, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 6-0, 150

ATH – Randy Blackwell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 165

 

Defense

DB – Purvis Coger, Oakman, Jr., 6-1, 165

DB – Greg Maclin, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 180

DB – Terio Rogers, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 160

DB – Ariko Stewart, Reeltown, So., 6-0, 170

LB – Julian Hardy, Fultondale, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB – DeMarcus Holcombe, Washington Co., Jr., 6-1, 213

LB – Fred Rich, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 200

LB – Barry Reach, Red Bay, Jr., 6-1, 210

DL – Tyler Gilliam, Hale Co., Jr., 5-11, 261

DL – Trayun Jones, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL – Jestavia Norris, Reeltown, Sr., 6-1, 210

DL – Seth Roberts, Ariton, Sr., 6-4, 240

P – Dane Howard, Washington Co., Sr., 5-10, 180

ATH: Kyle Shoulders, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 240

Coach of the Year: John Ritter, Red Bay

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Shavar Holliday, Lanett, Sr.; Ty Sparks, Randolph Co., Jr.; Tyler Vann, N. Sand Mountain, Sr.

Running Back: Cory Battle, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.; Rodney Groce, Vincent, Jr.; Chantz Goodman, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

Wide Receiver: Quinton Harris, Oakman, Jr.; JD Smith, Sheffield, Jr.

Offensive Lineman: Jon Ashley Amison, Elba, Sr.; Jaleel Burton, Walter Wellborn, Jr.; Zach Fondren, Oakman, Jr.; Justin Lea, Ider, Sr.

Kicker: Ethan Simmons, Samson, Jr.; Steven Machias, Goshen, Sr.

Text Only
Local Sports