North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

December 25, 2012

2012 ASWA All-State Football Team: ArDarius Stewart leads five Fultondale honorees

Wildcats place three on first team, along with pair from Pinson Valley and one from Locust Fork

(Continued)

BIRMINGHAM —

Punter: Zane Vickery, Rehobeth, Jr.; Dee Williams, Moody, So.

Defensive Athlete: Nicolas Jackson, Wenonah, Sr.; Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Jr.

 

CLASS 4A

Offense

QB – Jackson Richard, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

RB – Jordan Chunn, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 210

RB – Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, So., 5-10, 180

RB – Toby Pee, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 180

WR – Monterio Burchfield, Madison Co., Sr., 6-3, 190

WR – Alvin Scott, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 180

TE – Jamari Staples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 175

OL – Blaise Brown, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 263

OL – Austin Lee, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 277

OL – Keke Pritchett, Thomasville, Jr., 5-11, 235

OL – Ray Scott, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-2, 300

OL – Shedrick Thomas, Lincoln, Jr., 6-3, 270

K – Cesar Diaz, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 160

ATH – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So., 5-8, 181

 

Defense

DB – Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Jr., 5-9, 170

DB – Justice Owens, Alexandria, Sr., 5-11, 178

DB – Sam Pettway, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 187

DB – Deionte Smith, Dora, Sr., 6-0, 150

LB – Raleigh Killen, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB – Sheldon Nixon, Calera, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., So. 6-0, 215

LB – Dake Rivers, Beauregard, Sr., 6-0, 205

DL – Blake Bean, Oneonta, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL – Zach Bedwell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-11, 210

DL – Rod Crayton, Dadeville, Sr., 6-0, 280

DL – Joel Parrish, Dora, Sr., 6-2, 224

P – Geoffrey Bramblett, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-2, 200

ATH – Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., 6-3, 210

Coach of the Year: Smitty Grider, Beauregard.

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Kaleb Beck, Dadeville, Sr.; Caleb May, Dora, Sr.; Cody O’Toole, Oneonta, Sr.

Running Back: Kartez Carr, St. Clair Co., Sr.; Tyler Smith, Oneonta, Sr.; Kai Thomas, Dora, Sr.

Wide Receiver: Trey Collins, Beauregard, Jr.; Kerry Smith, Corner, Sr.; Terry Toler, Dadeville, Sr.

Tight End: Brock Latta, Oneonta, Jr.

Offensive Line: Gus Addison, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Cameron Ghotar, Dora, Sr.; Casey Hunt, Oneonta, Sr.; Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Jr.; Taylor Watt, Alexandria, Sr.

Kicker: Nick Mullins, Tallassee, Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; DiJon Paschal, Tallassee, Sr.

Defensive Back: Austin Blevins, North Jackson, Sr.; Jalen Johnson, Oneonta, Jr.

Linebacker: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Ralph Garner, Thomasville, Jr.; Josh White, Beauregard, Sr.

Text Only
Local Sports