North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

December 25, 2012

2012 ASWA All-State Football Team: ArDarius Stewart leads five Fultondale honorees

Wildcats place three on first team, along with pair from Pinson Valley and one from Locust Fork

(Continued)

BIRMINGHAM —

TE – Wyndell Archie, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 225

OL – John Casher, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 290

OL – Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, So., 6-6, 295

OL – Dylan Cline, McAdory, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL – Blake Copeland, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 240

OL – Jordan Sims, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 330

K – Logan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 5-11, 165

ATH – A.J. Freeman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-5, 145

 

Defense

DB – Johnny Cook, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB – Levi Fell, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-11, 150

DB – Kenneth Jordan, Wenonah, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB – Damien Whitfield, McAdory, Sr., 6-0, 170

LB – Zach Cunningham, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 200

LB – DeShaun Davis, Vigor, Jr., 6-0, 225

LB – Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 190

LB – Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 220

DL – Bo Grant, Valley, Sr., 6-3, 205

DL – Jared Holloway, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 275

DL – Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 290

DL – Cory Thomas, McAdory, Jr., 6-5, 265

P – Jay Williams, Homewood, Sr., 6-0, 200

ATH – Siran Neal, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 185

Coach of the Year: David Powell, McAdory

 

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Zac Crocker, Cullman, Sr.

Running Back: Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Jr.; Brandon Peters, Williamson, Sr.

Wide Receiver: Logan Motte, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.; Earnest Robinson, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Houston Turner, Cullman, Sr.; Luke Wall, Hayden, Sr.

Tight End: Austin Rossi, Chilton Co., Sr; Shaquille Ward, Vigor, Sr.

Offensive Line: James Burgess, Vigor, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Fort Payne, Sr.; Brett Medforth, Sylacauga, Sr.; Zach Sims, Homewood, Sr.; Dylan Thompson, Hartselle, Sr.

Kicker: Cole Travis, Saraland, Sr.; Austin Wood, Valley, Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Darice Allen, Carroll, Sr.; Malik Rosier, Faith Acad., Jr.; Kylen Towner, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Defensive Backs: Zavier Charmichael, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Jay Duckett, Etowah, Sr.; LaKendrick James, Jackson, Sr.; Quadrekas Key, Walker, Jr.; Aaron Lamb, Hartselle, Sr.; Harry Mason, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Trey Moon, Cullman, Jr.

Linebacker: Gavin Bryant, Jackson, Jr.; Ethan Felton, Muscle Shoals, Jr.; Justin Henderson, Fairfield, Sr.; Richard Hilliard, Chilton Co., Sr.; Darius Jackson, McAdory, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Tavares Bingham, Williamson, Sr.; Ahmad Gooden, Talladega, Jr.; Jeffery Goodwin, Jackson, Sr.; Alex Martin, Cullman, Jr.; Taylor Reynolds, McAdory, Sr.; Derek Watkins, Fort Payne, Jr.; Terrell Woods, Boaz, Sr.

Text Only
Local Sports