North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

September 21, 2012

Statewide football scores

From staff reports
North Jefferson News

— Scores from the Alabama Sports Writers Association network:

6A

Alma Bryant 43, Mary Montgomery 35

Auburn 42, Sidney Lanier 7

Austin 42, Sparkman 23

Baker 28, Theodore 0

Blount 24, Murphy 14

Central-Phenix City 54, Lee-Montgomery 28

Clay-Chalkville 52, Pell City 14

Daphne 35, Northview 23

Dothan 40, Robertsdale 14

Fairhope 41, Baldwin County 0

Florence 33, Decatur 10

Foley 42, Enterprise 17

Grissom 28, Lee-Huntsville 26

Hazel Green 42, Bob Jones 14

Hewitt-Trussville 52, Carver-Birmingham 0

Hoover 55, Northridge 7

McGill-Toolen 29, Davidson 28

Minor 35, Jackson-Olin 22

Mountain Brook 42, Woodlawn 6

Oxford 38, Huntsville 21

Pelham 35, Oak Mountain 15

Prattville 33, Thompson 10

Shades Valley 38, Huffman 7

Smiths Station 28, Jeff Davis 19

Spain Park 38, Wetumpka 28

Stanhope Elmore 47, Chelsea 7

Tuscaloosa County 3, Bessemer City 0

Vestavia Hills 48, Gardendale 7



5A

Arab 38, Brewer 0

Benjamin Russell 30, Valley 3

Boaz 45, Scottsboro 10

Briarwood Christian 43, Shelby County 7

Carroll 20, B.T. Washington 13

Center Point 28, Moody 10

Central-Tuscaloosa 27, Brookwood 21

Demopolis 42, Selma 19

East Limestone 48, Lawrence County 6

Etowah 48, Columbia 6

Fairfield 20, Parker 0

Fort Payne 45, Southside-Gadsden 20

Greenville 35, Citronelle 6

Hartselle 21, Cullman 14

Homewood 75, Ramsay 13

Jackson 64, Sumter Central 6

Marbury 29, Rehobeth 15

McAdory 21, Pleasant Grove 19

Mortimer Jordan 54, Springville 14

Muscle Shoals 38, Athens 3

Pinson Valley 29, Hayden 9

Saraland 56, Satsuma 7

Spanish Fort 49, Faith Academy 14

St. Paul's 49, Gulf Shores 0

Sylacauga 31, John Carroll Catholic 30

Walker 41, Curry 15

Wenonah 59, Paul Bryant 7



4A

Anniston 21, Alexandria 12

Ardmore 33, Randolph 7

Beauregard 47, Ashford 0

Brooks 42, Rogers 14

Calera 33, Corner 22

Central-Clay County 44, Holtville 0

Clarke County 20, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14

Cleburne County 51, Cherokee County 34

Dadeville 42, Childersburg 6

Dora 54, West Blocton 14

Elmore County 21, Beulah 0

Fairview 55, Locust Fork 26

Handley 53, Dallas County 0

Jemison 18, Bibb County 7

Lincoln 62, Hokes Bluff 42

Madison County 28, J.O. Johnson 12

Monroe County 32, Wilcox Central 15

North Jackson 56, DAR 14

Oak Grove 48, Carbon Hill 16

Oneonta 49, Crossville 6

Pope John Paul II 28, Butler 7

St. Clair County 31, Guntersville 28

St. James 48, Bullock County 8

Tallassee 57, Headland 13

Thomasville 35, Andalusia 15

UMS-Wright 50, Escambia County 15

West Limestone 36, East Lawrence 27

Wilson 55, Priceville 34



3A

American Christian 38, Holt 14

B.B. Comer 25, Central-Coosa 14

Barbour County 20, Slocomb 18

Colbert County 34, Westminster Christian 6

Daleville 20, Geneva 12

Elkmont 28, West Morgan 14

Fayette County 33, Sipsey Valley 21

Geraldine 42, New Hope 19

Glencoe 21, White Plains 0

Gordo 54, Greene County 0

Hamilton 48, Good Hope 14

Hanceville 34, Vinemont 6

Leeds 40, Thorsby 7

Madison Academy 28, Deshler 7

Montevallo 26, Tarrant 7

Northside 33, Greensboro 18

Opp 35, Excel 16

Piedmont 35, Cleveland 0

Pisgah 28, Brindlee Mountain 23

Plainview 47, J.B. Pennington 6

Saks 35, Ashville 6

Straughn 49, Cottage Hill Christian 7

Sylvania 49, Holly Pond 14

T.R. Miller 37, Bayside Academy 35

W.S. Neal 54, Southside-Selma 6

Weaver 20, Susan Moore 13

Winfield 22, Cordova 8

Winston County 34, Danville 20



2A

Aliceville 63, Cold Springs 12

Elba 50, New Brockton 0

Fyffe 35, Ider 14

G.W. Long 31, Providence Christian 24

Goshen 54, Calhoun 30

Hale County 40, Francis Marion 0

Hatton 27, Cherokee 13

Highland Home 20, Zion Chapel 13

Horseshoe Bend 61, Isabella 33

Houston Academy 38, Ariton 28

LaFayette 54, Prattville Christian 21

Lamar County 18, Sulligent 14

Lanett 32, Montgomery Academy 2

Luverne 42, Central-Hayneville 24

Millry 46, Leroy 13

Mobile Christian 40, Flomaton 21

North Sand Mountain 65, Gaston 38

Oakman 49, R.C. Hatch 26

Pleasant Valley 55, Victory Christian 0

Red Bay 41, Phil Campbell 6

Reeltown 28, Randolph County 7

Samson 17, Houston County 7

Sand Rock 25, Section 7

Sheffield 49, Colbert Heights 21

Sweet Water 14, Southern Choctaw 8

Tanner 49, Lexington 0

Vincent 38, Ranburne 26

Walter Wellborn 44, Fultondale 31

Washington County 40, Choctaw County 6

Westbrook Christian 34, West End 7

Wicksburg 13, Cottonwood 6



1A

Addison 42, Shades Mountain Christian 3

Berry 28, Parrish 14

Billingsley 38, Sunshine 14

Brantley 60, Georgiana 0

Cedar Bluff 54, Jacksonville Christian 6

Donoho 42, Woodville 0

Falkville 16, Meek 6

Fruitdale 35, Marengo 16

Geneva County 48, McKenzie 13

Keith 51, Holy Spirit 6

Kinston 46, Red Level 6

Linden 49, McIntosh 0

Loachapoka 39, Verbena 6

Lynn 27, South Lamar 0

Marion County 49, Hubbertville 19

Notasulga 41, Fayetteville 3

Phillips 62, Vina 25

Pickens County 46, Brilliant 0

Pleasant Home 32, Florala 12

Shoals Christian 41, Waterloo 8

St. Jude 46, Winterboro 14

Valley Head 28, Gaylesville 27





AISA

Bessemer Academy 42, Lyman Ward 8

Cornerstone Christian 20, Ashford Academy 19

Edgewood Academy 46, Autauga Academy 0

Escambia Academy 34, Morgan Academy 6

Hooper Academy 21, Springwood 15

Lee-Scott Academy 43, Glenwood 0

Monroe Academy 52, Fort Dale Academy 14

Patrician Academy 40, Sumter Academy 10

Pickens Academy 54, Eastwood Christian 6

Tuscaloosa Academy 47, Restoration Academy 7