North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

October 30, 2012

AHSAA sets first round playoff pairings

The Alabama High School Athletic Association has released the pairings for the first round of the high school football playoffs.

Four local teams have advanced into the post-season, all of them opening play on the road: Gardendale, which travels to Tuscaloosa County; Mortimer Jordan, which heads for McCalla to play McAdory; Corner, which goes to Dadeville; and Fultondale, which plays at Lanett.

All first-round games are scheduled for Nov. 9 at 7 p.m., though some may shift to Thursday.

Pairings which still have tiebreakers to work through are indicated by italics.

Class 1A

Kinston (4-5) at Linden (9-0)

St. Jude (5-4) at Keith (8-1)

Fruitdale (4-5) at Brantley (9-0)

Billingsley (6-3) at Loachapoka (6-3)

Talladega Co.-Central (3-6), Wadley (4-5) or Winterboro (3-6) at Maplesville (8-1)

Pleasant Home (4-5) at St. Luke’s (7-2)

Ellwood Christian (5-4) at Notasulga (7-2)

McIntosh (5-4) at Geneva County (7-2)

Meek (5-4) at Marion County (9-0)

R.A. Hubbard (6-3) at Collinsville (8-1)

Hubbertville (6-3) at Ragland (9-0)

Spring Garden (7-2) at Shoals Christian (6-3)

Phillips (5-4) at Cedar Bluff (8-0)

Falkville (7-2) at Pickens County (8-1)

Donoho (5-4) at-1Hackleburg (8-1)

Berry (6-3) at Addison (7-2)

Class 2A

Samson (6-3) at Sweet Water (8-1)

Aliceville (5-4) at Elba (6-3)

Southern Choctaw (6-3) at G.W. Long (8-1)

New Brockton (4-5) at Lamar County (7-2)

Hale County (4-5) at Luverne (7-2)

Houston Academy (6-3) at Washington County (8-1)

Goshen (4-5) at Oakman (8-1)

Mobile Christian (7-2) at Providence Christian (7-2)

Vincent (6-3) at Reeltown (8-1)

Sheffield (5-4) at North Sand Mountain (7-2)

Randolph County (5-4) at Woodland (7-2)

Westbrook Christian (6-3) at Red Bay (6-3)

Lexington (5-4) at Fyffe (9-0)

Fultondale (7-2) at Lanett (8-1)

Sand Rock (5-4) at Tanner (9-0)

Horseshoe Bend (7-2) at Walter Wellborn (7-2)

Class 3A

Abbeville (4-5) at T.R. Miller (8-1)

Midfield (6-3) at Gordo (7-2)

Straughn (6-3) at Daleville (9-0)

Northside (5-4) at Trinity Presbyterian (7-2)

B.B. Comer (5-4) at Fayette County (8-1)

Slocomb (6-3) at W.S. Neal (7-2)

Sipsey Valley (5-4) at Leeds (8-1)

Bayside Academy (5-4) at Dale County (6-3)

J.B. Pennington (4-5) at Piedmont (9-0)

Deshler (6-3) at Hanceville (6-3)

Glencoe (4-5) at Geraldine (7-2)

Vinemont (7-2) at Lauderdale County (8-1)

Colbert County (6-3)  at Hamilton (9-0)

Sylvania (7-2) at Saks (7-2)

Winston County (5-4) at Madison Academy (7-2)

Susan Moore (5-4) at Plainview (8-1)

Class 4A

St. James (5-4) at UMS-Wright (8-1)

Corner (6-3) at Dadeville (8-1)

Andalusia (6-3) at Beauregard (8-1)

Handley (6-3) at Calera (8-1)

Jemison (5-4) at Central of Clay County (9-0)

Charles Henderson (7-2) at Thomasville (7-2)

Childersburg (5-4) at Dora (8-1)

Clarke County (5-4) at Tallassee (7-2)

St. Clair County (4-5) at Alexandria (6-3)

Haleyville (7-2) at J.O. Johnson (8-1)

Anniston (5-4) at Oneonta (9-0)

North Jackson (6-3) at Central-Florence (6-3)

Rogers (5-4) at Madison County (8-1)

Sardis (6-3) at Lincoln (5-4)

DAR (4-5) at Brooks (8-1)

Munford (6-3) at Fairview (7-2)

Text Only
Local Sports