North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

November 9, 2013

AHSAA football playoffs: First round scores, second round pairings

From staff reports
North Jefferson News

AHSAA State Football Playoffs

SECOND-ROUND PAIRINGS

(All games set Friday, Nov. 15, 7 p.m.)


 

Class 1A

South


St. Luke’s Episcopal (8-3) at Brantley (9-2)

Autaugaville (8-3) at Loachapoka (89-2)

McKenzie (9-2) at Linden (8-3)

Maplesville (11-0) at Geneva County (9-2), Hartfrod

North

Hubbertville (9-2) at Falkville (9-1)

R.A. Hubbard (8-3) at Berry (6-5)

Addison (9-1) at Pickens County (11-0), Reform

Ragland (9-1) at Brilliant (7-4)



Class 2A

South


Washington County (10-1) at Hale County (7-4), Moundville

Lamar County (10-1) at Mobile Christian (8-3)

G.W. Long (10-1) at Sweet Water (8-3)

Oakman (10-1) at Luverne (10-1), Glenn Daniel Stadium

North

Montgomery Academy (10-1) at Ranburne (10-1)

North Sand Mountain (9-2) at Tanner (9-1)

Fultondale (10-1) at Lanett (11-0), Morgan-Washburn Stadium

Fyffe (10-1) at Walter Wellborn (8-3), Anniston

Class 3A

South


Straughn (8-2) at Dale County (11-0), Midland City

Bayside Academy (7-4) at Pike County (7-4), Brundidge

T.R. Miller (11-0) at Midfield (7-4)

Leeds (9-2) at Fayette County (10-1), Fayette

North

Piedmont (10-1) at Deshler (8-3), Tuscumbia

Hamilton (9-2) at Madison Academy (11-0), Madison

Saks (11-0) at Lauderdale County (9-2), Rogersville

Colbert County (10-1) at Glencoe (8-3)



Class 4A

South


Charles Henderson (11-0) at Childersburg (9-2)

Central-Clay County (9-2) at Bibb County (10-1), Centreville

Beauregard (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2), Mobile

Calera (10-1) at Dadeville (10-1)

North

Jacksonville (8-3) at Oneonta (10-1)

Central-Florence (9-2) at Cleburne County (7-4), Heflin

Guntersville (10-1) at Munford (10-1)

Haleyville (10-1) at J.O. Johnson (10-1), Huntsville

Class 5A

South


St. Paul’s Episcopal (9-2) at Benjamin Russell (10-1), Sportsplex, Alexander City

Saraland (10-1) at Homewood (9-2)

Spanish Fort (11-0) at Sylacauga (8-3)

Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Jackson (11-0)

North

Pleasant Grove (10-1) at Athens (8-3)

Muscle Shoals (10-1) at Parker (8-3), Birmingham

Pinson Valley (7-4) at McAdory (9-2), McCalla

Cullman (8-3) at Southside-Gadsden (11-0)

Class 6A

South


McGill-Toolen (10-1) at Wetumpka (7-4)

Smiths Station (9-2) at Enterprise (7-4)

Fairhope (9-2) at Carver-Montgomery (9-2), Cramton Bowl

Auburn (10-1) at Foley  (6-5)

North

Bessemer City (10-1) at Vestavia Hills (9-2)

Oxford (9-2) at Bob Jones (10-1), Madison City Stadium

Shades Valley (10-1) at Hoover (11-0)

Florence (8-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-1)

First-Round Results

Class 1A

South


St. Luke’s Episcopal 21, Billingsley 20

Brantley 44, Talladega Co.-Central 0

Autaugaville 28, A.L. Johnson 20 (OT)

Loachapoka 28, Kinston 21



McKenzie 63, Wadley 12

Linden 53, Keith 0

Geneva County 33, St. Jude 6

Maplesville 62, Marengo 0



North

Hubbertville 35, Collinsville 14

Falkville 35, Shoals Christian 14

Berry 20, Donoho 14

R.A. Hubbard 29, Appalachian 14



Addison 48, Phillips 6

Pickens County 36, Gaylesville 13

Ragland 49, Hackleburg 14

Brilliant 32, Valley Head 31

Class 2A

South


Washington County 46, Highland Home 14

Hale County 22, Houston Academy 16

Mobile Christian 55, Elba 27

Lamar County 32, Samson 21



G.W. Long 32, Aliceville 22

Sweet Water 46, Goshen 0

Oakman 56, Cottonwood 26

Luverne 42, Leroy 6



North

Montgomery Academy 35, Sand Rock 21

Ranburne 49, Sheffield 12

North Sand Mountain 17, Reeltown 7

Tanner 41, Woodland 29



Fultondale 20, Lexington 0

Lanett 66, Gaston 34

Walter Wellborn 29, Red Bay 8

Fyffe 56, Isabella 30

Class 3A

South


Straughn 42, Northside 0

Dale County 53, B.B. Comer 6

Bayside Academy 43, Gordo 24

Pike County 21, Trinity Presbyterian 14



Midfield 36, Slocomb 13

T.R. Miller 54, American Christian 28

Leeds, 34, Barbour County 20

Fayette County 17, Opp 7



North

Piedmont 38, Winfield 0

Deshler 54, New Hope 14

Hamilton 33, Weaver 18

Madison Academy 49, J.B. Pennington 7



Lauderdale County 31, Geraldine 6

Saks 51, Good Hope 21

Colbert County 42, Plainview 14

Glencoe 49, Hanceville 35



Class 4A

South


Childersburg 34, Andalusia 33

Charles Henderson 67, Dora 7

Central-Clay County 16, Hillcrest-Evergreen 15

Bibb County 20, Ashford 6



Beaurgard 44, Jemison 16

UMS-Wright 31, Handley 13

Calera 21, Tallassee 10

Dadeville 7, Thomasville 6



North

Jacksonville 49, DAR 22

Oneonta 56, West Limestone 0

Cleburne County 17, Madison County 14

Central-Florence 58, St. Clair County 45



Guntersville 38, Brooks 0

Munford 48, Ardmore 14

Haleyville 37, Fairview 6

J.O. Johnson 49, Lincoln 16

Class 5A

South


St. Paul’s Episcopal 21, Demopolis 14

Benjamin Russell 48, Chilton County 7

Saraland 28, Gulf Shores 21

Homewood 42, Russell County 7



Sylacauga 27, Valley 18

Spanish Fort 66, Selma 0

Briarwood Christian 32, Eufaula 15

Jackson 50, LeFlore Magnet 20



North

Pleasant Grove 40, Etowah 0

Athens 24, Center Point 22

Parker 24, Scottsboro 0

Muscle Shoals 55, Mortimer Jordan 6



Pinson Valley 23, Hartselle 20 (OT)

McAdory 35, Fort Payne 7

Cullman 20, Moody 14

Southside-Gadsden 30, Wenonah 14

Class 6A

South


McGill-Toolen 21, Opelika 20

Wetumpka 14, Daphne 10

Smiths Station 28, Alma Bryant 21

Enterprise 30, Spain Park 27 (OT)



Fairhope 39, Pelham 35

Carver-Montgomery 31, Blount 12

Foley  30, Prattville 15

Auburn 51, Murphy 14



North

Bessemer City 21, Gadsden City 20

Vestavia Hills 38, Decatur 14

Oxford 50, Tuscaloosa County 22

Bob Jones 21, Hewitt-Trussville 12



Shades Valley 49, Buckhorn 19

Hoover 41, Huntsville 7

Florence 33, Mountain Brook 21

Clay-Chalkville 56, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 35