North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

March 14, 2013

ASWA high school baseball and softball rankings for March 14, 2013

Top 10 rankings in baseball and softball, as chosen by the Alabama Sports Writers Association for the week ending March 13, 2013:

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Smiths Station (14-3)

2. Hoover (13-6)

3. Thompson (16-4)

4. Huntsville (11-3)

5. Hazel Green (10-5)

6. Fairhope (9-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (10-4)

8. Hewitt-Trussville (12-3)

9. Opelika (9-4)

10. Spain Park (8-6)

Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hueytown (10-3), Lee-Huntsville (7-2), Northview (11-4), Oak Mountain (7-7), Oxford (5-4), Stanhope Elmore (4-6), Prattville (11-5), Wetumpka (8-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (13-2)

2. Cullman (8-6)

3. Faith Academy (11-1)

4. Russell County (9-6)

5. Southside-Gadsden (7-4)

6. Hartselle (10-4)

7. Homewood (13-1)

8. Pinson Valley (11-5)

9. Demopolis (10-2)

10. Chilton County (10-5)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (7-6), Etowah (8-4), Mortimer Jordan (14-3), Rehobeth (9-5), West Point (8-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (15-1)

2. Central-Florence (14-4)

3. Beauregard (10-5)

4. Thomasville (7-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-4)

6. Guntersville (7-2)

7. Alexandria (9-4)

8. Alabama Christian (10-4)

9. Jacksonville (7-2)

10. Ardmore (7-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (13-2), Brooks (10-4), Hokes Bluff (6-1), Holtville (9-6), Pope John Paul II (5-1), Randolph (7-2), St. James (8-4).

CLASS 3A


1. W.S. Neal (7-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)

3. Deshler (14-4)

4. Piedmont (5-3)

5. Thorsby (9-1)

6. Montevallo (10-1)

7. Cleveland (9-0)

8. Opp (8-2)

9. Vinemont (8-2)

10. Plainview (7-1)

Others nominated: Clements (9-5), Fayette County (8-3), Leeds (9-1), Slocomb (8-6), Madison Academy (5-7), T.R. Miller (5-2), White Plains (5-4)

CLASS 2A


1. Hale County (10-2)

2. Westbrook Christian  (4-5)

3. Sheffield (11-7)

4. G.W. Long (10-5)

5. Ohatchee (5-2)

6. Sand Rock (5-4)

7. Section (11-1)

8. Prattville Christian (6-3)

9. Randolph County (7-2)

10. Washington County (5-2)

Others nominated: New Brocton (6-1), Ranburne (5-2), West End (4-2)

CLASS 1A


1. Shoals Christian (5-1)


2. Athens Bible (10-0)


3. St. Luke’s (6-3)

4. Geneva County (9-2)


5. Spring Garden (7-3)


6. Hackleburg (7-1)


7. Fayetteville (7-5)


8. Sumiton Christian (7-3)

9. Shades Mountain Christian (7-3)


10. Cedar Bluff (4-4)

Others nominated: Billingsley (5-4), Vina (4-3)

AISA


1. Edgewood (14-2)

2. Pike Liberal (13-3)

3. Glenwood (6-2)

4. Tuscaloosa (13-3)

5. Clarke Prep (10-2)

6. Macon-East (10-6)

7. Lee-Scott (7-3)

8. Autauga (9-2)

9. Coosa Valley (8-4)

10. Fort Dale (7-2)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (9-7), Pickens (4-2).

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (12-1)

2. Pelham (15-2)

3. Hueytown (14-3)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (9-5-1)

6. Bob Jones (5-5-1)

7. Dothan (13-6)

8. Baker (8-1-1)

9. Mountain Brook (13-5)

10. Central-Phenix City (14-5)

Others nominated: Enterprise (9-5), Fairhope (10-5), Oak Mountain (12-6), Spain Park (13-7), Thompson (11-5), Wetumpka (8-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (14-3)

2. Southside-Gadsden (7-3-1)

3. Lawrence County (9-4-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (7-1)

5. Curry (7-4)

6. Moody (9-7)

7. Shelby County (9-0)

8. Citronelle (12-2)

9. Rehobeth (11-4)

10. Hartselle (5-5-1)

Others nominated: Athens (8-5-2), Brookwood (12-6), Faith Academy (5-3), Hayden (7-2-1), Springville (7-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Haleyville (9-0)

2. Alabama Christian (9-2)

3. Holtville (9-4)

4. Cherokee County (2-1)

5. West Blocton (8-4)

6. Bibb County (8-4)

7. Carbon Hill (7-3)

8. Headland (7-2)

9. Sardis (9-3-2)

10. Ardmore (4-3)

Others nominated: Ashford (7-4), Beauregard (10-2), Corner (3-3), Hokes Bluff (6-1-1), UMS-Wright (13-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (4-2)

2. Glencoe (9-1)

3. American Christian (10-3)

4. Cordova (10-2-1)

5. Holly Pond (6-2-1)

6. Leeds (7-4)

7. Winfield (7-4)

8. Good Hope (9-5)

9. White Plains (6-5)

10. Opp (7-0)

Others nominated: Danville (9-2), Geneva (13-2), Hamilton (7-4), Northside (8-5-1), Saks (8-5), Susan Moore (6-0).

Text Only
Local Sports
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide