North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

February 15, 2013

Statewide boys basketball sub-regional scores

(Continued)

Northwest Sub-Regional

J.O. Johnson 58, Oneonta 41; J.O. Johnson (19-11) advances.

West Limestone 56. East Lawrence 41; West Limestone (23-9) advances.

Butler 38, Fairview 36; Butler (15-11) advances.

Brooks 60, Wilson 35; Brooks (26-7) advances.

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Southside-Selma 62, Bayside 58; Southside (21-9) advances.

Barbour County 78, Geneva 44, Barbour County (20-7) advances.

Cottage Hill 61, Straughn 55; Cottage Hill (18-11) advances.

Daleville 62, Abbeville 55; Daleville (28-2) advances.

Central Sub-Regional

Leeds 55, Trinity 38; Leeds (20-9) advances.

Holt 65, Sipsey Valley 60; Holt (18-10) advances.

Midfield 58, Central-Coosa 42; Midfield (19-10) advances.

Greensboro 58, American Christian 36; Greensboro (26-2) advances.

Northeast Sub-Regional

Weaver 63, Glencoe 58; Weaver (22-9) advances.

Holly Pond 72, Geraldine 64; Holly Pond (24-5) advances.

Ashville 65, Piedmont 63, Ashville (19-11) advances.

Pisgah 96, New Hope 77; Pisgah (16-10) advances.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Winfield 53, Danville 52; Winfield (20-8) advances.

Mars Hill 79, West Morgan 54; Mars Hill (26-5) advances.

Hanceville 55, Hamilton 50 (OT); Hanceville (16-13) advances.

Madison Academy 73, Deshler 56; Madison Academy (19-10) advances.

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Elba 57, Leroy 38, Elba (19-8) advances.

Wicksburg 50, Houston County 35, Wicksburg (22-7) advances.

Washington County 63, New Brockton 52; Washington County (21-1) advances.

Houston Academy 78, Ariton 49. Houston Academy (25-6) advances.

Central Sub-Regional

Aliceville 87, Millry 48; Aliceville (20-6) advances.

Prattville Christian 56, Central-Hayneville 46; Prattville Christian (23-9) advances.

R.C. Hatch 80, Choctaw County 51; Hatch (18-8) advances.

Luverne 77, Montgomery Academy 64; Luverne (21-9) advances.

Northeast Sub-Regional

LaFayette 67, Ranburne 43; LaFayette (18-11) advances.

North Sand Mountain 71, Gaston 45; North Sand Mountain (21-10) advances.

Lanett 101, Woodland 24; Lanett (23-5) advances.

Westbrook Christian 62, Section 51, Westbrook (26-4) advances.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Cold Springs 61, Altamont 58; Cold Springs (18-10) advances.

Hatton 44, Colbert Heights 28; Hatton (18-9) advances.

Vincent 76, Sulligent 41; Vincent (23-6) advances.

Tanner 80, Red Bay 44; Tanner (24-4) advances.

CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

Linden 71, McIntosh 45; Linden (23-2) advances.

Brantley 70, Geneva Co. 38; Brantley (18-5) advances.

Sunshine 64, St. Luke’s 60; Sunshine (13-10) advances.

J.F. Shields 61, Pleasant Home 37; J.F. Shields (13-11) advances.

Central Sub-Regional

Pickens County 70, Autaugaville 59. Pickens County (18-7) advances.

St. Jude 93, Winterboro 37; St. Jude (24-6) advances.

Keith 76, Holy Spirit 40; Keith (20-10) advances.

Loachapoka 58, Talladega County Central 53; Loachapoka (13-8) advances.

Northeast Sub-Regional

Collinsville 89, Jefferson Christian 33; Collinsville (27-3) advances.

Ragland 75, Valley Head 57; Ragland (24-6) advances.

Spring Garden 51, Shades Mountain Christian 39; Spring Garden (18-13) advances.

Skyline 72, Sacred Heart 59; Skyline (22-7) advances.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Marion County 77, Falkville 55; Marion County (24-6) advances.

Shoals Christian 79, Belgreen 50; Shoals Christian (15-13) advances.

Parrish 73, Decatur Heritage 50; Parrish (27-1) advances.

R.A. Hubbard 66, Phillips 61; Hubbard (16-7) advances.

Text Only
Local Sports