North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

March 25, 2012

Stricklin on ASWA All-State Class 5A second team for third straight year

By Robert Carter
North Jefferson News

— Same song, third verse for Krista Stricklin.

The Hayden guard, who just finished her high school basketball career as ninth on the state's all-time career scoring list, was once again named to the second team in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's All-State team in Class 5A.

It's the third year in a row on the second team for Stricklin, who recently gave a verbal commitment to Samford to play college ball.

Stricklin is the only local player to make the list.

The full All-State selections for boys and girls, along with the Super 25 ranking of the best teams in the state regardless of school classification:

Boys

Class 6A

First Team


Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, Sr., G, 5-10

Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G/F, 6-6

Jeffery Moss, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-4

Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3

Lewis Sullivan, Hazel Green, So., F, 6-7



Second Team

Perrin Buford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G/F, 6-5

Kimani Key, Shades Valley, Sr., G, 6-1

Lawyer Lilly, Baker, Sr., F, 6-4

Detrick Mostella, Austin, Jr., G, 6-3

Darius Nelson, Decatur, Sr., F, 6-3



Honorable Mention

Chaunce Watkins, Florence, Jr., G; Kieston Standfield, Jackson-Olin, Sr., F; B.J. Houston, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G/F; Robby Prater, Spain Park, Sr., PG; Devon Earl, Hoover, Jr., PG; Rafael Adams, Foley, Sr., F; Marquez White, Northview, Jr., G; Reggie Ragland, Bob Jones, Sr., F; Austin Dempsey, Hazel Green, Jr., G.



Coach of the Year: Todd Jeffers, Hazel Green



Class 5A

First Team

Riley Norris, Albertville, So., F, 6-7

Eric Robertson, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-4

Petey McClain, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 6-0

Jamel Waters, Ramsay, Sr., G, 5-10

Derunnya Wilson, Wenonah, Jr., F, 6-6



Second Team

Jaleel Cousins, Spanish Fort, Sr., C, 6-11

Isaiah Maston, Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-3

Nathaniel Potts, Athens, So., F, 6-0

Bobby Strickland, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 5-10

Seab Webster, Madison County, Jr., F, 6-6



Honorable Mention

Greg White, St. Paul’s, So., G; Tyler Mitchell, Charles Henderson, Jr., G/F; Will Bostick, Russellville, Sr., G; Ryan Johnson, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F; Tyler Madison, Shelby County, Jr., F; Chase Sadler, Wenonah, Sr., G; Mike Scott, Demopolis, Sr., G; Jacob Twymon, Talladega, Sr., G.



Coach of the Year: Stace Tedford, Athens, 



Class 4A

First Team

Lasheddrick Edmondson, Anniston, Sr., PG, 5-11

Preston Herring, West Limestone, Sr., C, 6-7

Brandon Moss, Midfield, Sr., F/G, 6-4

Justin Pride, Butler, Sr., PG, 5-10

Jacard Townsend, Andalusia, Sr., F, 6-3



Second Team

C.J. Duncan, St. James, Jr., G, 5-10

Deondre Haynes, Calera, Sr., SG, 6-2

Billy Ingram, Sumter Central, Sr., F, 6-4

William Lee, Dallas County, So., F, 6-8

Keenan Warren, Oneonta, Sr., G, 6-0



Honorable Mention

Fred Knight, Escambia County, Jr., G; Orlando Davis, East Lawrence, Sr., G; Austin Adams, West Limestone, Sr., F; Blake Parker, Fairview, Jr., F; RaAnthony Sanders, Holt, Sr., G; Michael Varner, Priceville, Sr., C; Dexter Marsh, Headland, Sr., C.



Coach of the Year: Eric Tate, Brooks, 



Class 3A

First Team

Corderrio Hasewood, Clarke County, Sr., G, 6-0

Josh Langford, Madison Academy, 8th, G, 6-4

Tylor Owens, Carbon Hill, Sr., G, 5-10

Jimmie Taylor, Greensboro, Jr., C, 6-9

Josh Thomas, Montgomery Academy, Fr., G, 5-11



Second Team

Sloan Garner, Piedmont, Sr., C, 6-7

Jamal Harris, Clarke County, Jr., G, 6-1

Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy, Fr., G, 6-0

Deandric Thomas, Leeds, Jr., G, 5-8

Chris English, Weaver, So., PG, 5-10



Honorable Mention

Jordan Junkin, Winfield, Jr., G; James Crawford, Dale County, Sr., F; Jerwan Thompson, Sheffield, Sr., C; Christian Upton, Geraldine, Jr., PG; Zach King, Sylvania, Jr., PG; Gerald Smith, Carbon Hill, So., F; Brontae Harris, Hanceville, Fr., G; Thomas Hays, Holly Pond, Sr., C; Jackson Fendley, Trinity, Sr., G.



Coach of the Year: Robert Epps, Carbon Hill



Class 2A

First Team

Matt Hines, Tanner, Sr., PG, 5-11

Chance McCarver, Section, Sr., G, 5-11

Wendell Snow, Central-Hayneville, Sr., C, 6-6

Takwain Whigham, Barbour County, Sr., G/F, 6-3

Stefan Zecevic, Asbury, Sr., G, 6-5



Second Team

Chayse Elliott, Cold Springs, Jr., F, 6-2

Willie Eutsey, Barbour County, Sr., C, 6-7

Greg Maclin, Tanner, Jr., F, 6-4

Dontravious Moon, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-1

Joe Wilson, Mars Hill, Jr., G, 6-1



Honorable Mention

Austin Grammer, American Christian, Sr., G/F; Brinson Straub, Cottage Hill Christian, Sr., G; Ernest Tyson, Houston County, Sr., G; Dontae Barrett, Randolph County, Jr., G; Tyler Vann, North Sand Mtn., Jr., F; Chad Thompson, Sand Rock, Sr., C; Anterio Rogers, Vincent, Jr., G; Joshua Milsap, Goshen, Sr., C; Petez Watts, Holy Family, Sr., G/F.



Coach of the Year: Raymond White, Barbour County



Class 1A

First Team

LaJuan Doss, Pickens County, Sr., G, 6-1

DeMarko Hall, Pickens County, Sr., G, 5-10

DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Jr., F, 6-3

Deshawn Riebesehl, Marion County, Jr., G, 6-3

Jaylon Sims, Shades Mtn. Christian, Sr., SF, 6-3



Second Team

LaDarius Brinson, St. Jude, So., G, 5-10

Deshawn Moore, Collinsville, Jr., F, 6-2

Adrian Rich, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-4

Devan Tyree, Berry, Sr., G/F, 6-1

Jacob Walker, Skyline, Jr., C, 6-7



Honorable Mention

Tyde Coffey, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G; Tyler Sims, Parrish, So., G; Warren Betts, Pickens County, Sr., PG; Nick Stewart, Pickens County, Sr., G; Wilvonta Horton, Linden, Sr., F; Dorryl Swanigan, Marion County, So., G.



Coach of the Year: Kirk Norris, Georgiana



AISA

First team


K.J. Cash, Evangel Christian, Sr., F, 6-2

Jabari Clemons, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-7

MarQuen Mitchell, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 6-0

Jake Newcomb, Prattville Christian, Jr., C, 6-2

Igor Prosev, Patrician, Sr., G, 6-2



Second team

Colin Inhulsen, Patrician, Sr., G, 6-0

Petar Milivojevic, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., G, 6-2

Alex Morris, Ashford Academy, Jr., 6-1, F

J.D. Owings, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-0

Chip White, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 6-3



Honorable mention

Darius Bennett, Hooper, Jr., F; Torrence Brown, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G; Chris Garner, Lee-Scott, Sr., G; Drake Garrett, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G; Cole Lipscomb, Edgewood, Sr., G; Darren McGhee, Escambia Academy, Sr., C; Dillan McMullen, Lyman Ward, Jr., G/F; Kendall Moore, Cornerstone, Sr., F; Johnny Swindal, Southern Academy, Jr., C; Hasten Williams, Lee-Scott, Sr., G



Coach of the Year: Jason Roberson, Prattville Christian



Girls

Class 6A

First Team

Chelsee Black, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 5-6

Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, So., F/C, 6-1

Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones, Sr., F, 6-1

Marqu’es Webb, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-1

Morgan William, Shades Valley, So., PG, 5-3



Second Team

Tierra Jones, Bob Jones, Sr., F, 5-10

Tyler Phelion, Murphy, So., C, 6-1

Sarah Stuart, Northridge, Sr., PG, 5-8

Nicole Tanner, Hoover, Sr., C, 6-1

Jacquelyn Thompson, Buckhorn, Sr., G, 5-6



Honorable Mention

Ashley Beverly Kelley, Minor, Sr., G; Kiana Johnson, Northridge, Jr., G; Emily Davis, Enterprise, Sr., G; Amber Yelding, Daphne, Sr., G; B’Kiya Webb, Central-Phenix City, Sr., F.



Coach of the Year: Tonya Hunter, Shades Valley



Class 5A

First Team

Keonna Farmer, Center Point, Jr., G, 6-1

Riley Northway, Brewer, So., C, 6-0

Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-9

Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, So., F, 5-10

Kendara Watts, Fairfield, Sr., F, 6-0 



Second Team

Gabrielle Holston, Center Point, Jr., G/F, 6-0

Destany McLin, Athens, Sr., G, 5-11

Courtney Oldacre, Brewer, Sr., G, 5-8

Madeleine Philpot, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-1

Krista Stricklin, Hayden, Sr., G, 5-8



Honorable Mention

Chelsea Bouier, Eufaula, Sr., G/F; Lexus Andrews, St. Paul’s, Sr., C; Amber Elliott, Russellville, F; Cassie Hayes, Arab, Sr., C; Kylie Moore, Arab, Sr., G; Brennan Crabtree, East Limestone, So., G; Jorden Quick, Cullman, Sr., G; Audrianna Walker, Valley, So., G; Kiara Harton, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F/C; Hannah Nichols, Madison County, Jr., G.



Coach of the Year: Ricky Allen, Brewer



Class 4A

First Team

Lacey Buchanon, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 5-1

Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, So., F, 5-11

Alexis Horton, Andalusia, Sr., G, 5-4

Tiakeefah Huguley, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-9

Jasmine Steele, Midfield, Sr., PG, 5-1



Second Team

Shaquala Bryant, Sumter Central, Jr., G/F, 5-8

Mac Kelley, Childersburg, Jr., G, 5-9

Sharon Osterbind, Jacksonville, Jr., F, 6-1

Kayla Tillman, Good Hope, Jr., F, 5-7

Shi’Amber Townsend, Andalusia, Sr., C, 5-11



Honorable Mention

Brittney Driver, Straughn, Jr., F/C; Ciarra Edwards, Wilson, Jr., F; Nina Mills, Good Hope, Sr., G; Rae Williams, Dadeville, Jr., C; Gabby Nicholson, Midfield, So., G; Diamond Williams, Escambia County, Sr., G; K’maya Roach, Brooks, Jr., G.



Coach of the Year: Ryan Chambless, Jacksonville



Class 3A

First Team

Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, So., F, 5-8

Hayden Hamby, West Morgan, Sr., G, 5-7

Daneshia Malone, Clements, Jr., C, 6-0

Lydia McGee, Madison Academy, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Malesha Williams, Greensboro, So., G/F, 5-6



Second Team

Miah Brooks, Montgomery Academy, Sr., F, 5-10

Addesha Collins, Saks, Sr., G, 5-3

Kristen Emerson, Marbury, Jr., G/F, 6-2

Chalise Garrison, Winfield, Sr., PG, 5-5

Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, 8th, G, 5-4



Honorable Mention

Kasabrian Fields, Greensboro, Sr., G; Carly Jackson, LAMP, Sr., F; Rachel Brownlee, Clarke County, Jr., G; Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, So., G; Sarah Garner, Piedmont, Jr., F; Dallas Gilley, Pisgah, Sr., G; Taylor Frazier, Sylvania, Sr., G; Taylor Terry, Holly Pond, Jr., F.



Coach of the Year: Brant Llewellyn, Lauderdale County



Class 2A

First Team

Taylor Adams, Section, Sr., C, 6-0

Jordan Johnson, Hatton, Sr., C, 5-11

Jasmine Lee, Flomaton, Sr., F/C, 6-1

Hannah Sharp, Red Bay, Sr., G, 5-1

Leah Strain, Woodland, So., G, 5-4



Second Team

Julia Daniel, Ranburne, Sr., C, 5-9

Elizabeth Dowd, Providence, Jr., F, 5-8

Tierra Henry, Lanett, Sr., F, 5-8

Hannah Presley, Section, Jr., F, 6-0

Hannah Vest, North Sand Mtn, So., G, 5-7



Honorable Mention

Abby Myrex, Cold Springs, Sr., G; Jada White, Barbour County, Jr., F/C; Kasey Sparks, Red Bay, So., C; Hayley Mauldin, Fyffe, Sr., PG; Tersiera Brooks, Reeltown, Jr., G/F.



Coach of the Year: Danielle Maples, Section



Class 1A

First Team

Jackee Dodd, Lynn, Jr., F, 5-11

Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., G, 5-6

Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, So., G, 5-7

Amber Roberts, McIntosh, Jr., F, 6-0

Kaitlyn Taylor, Holy Spirit, Sr., G/F, 6-0



Second Team

Christy Cox, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-9

Haven Downer, Valley Head, Jr., C, 6-4

Tallamachiia Dumas, Marengo, Jr., F, 5-9

Emma Herren, Berry, Jr., G, 5-7

Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, 8th, G, 5-6



Honorable Mention

Kristen Ford, Collinsville, Sr., C; Lauren Lowery, Addison, Sr., F/G; Tamera Giles, Holy Spirit, So., F; Shelby Weaver, McIntosh, Sr., C; Kailey Echols, Ragland, So., C; Emily Huston, Woodville, Sr., F;Morgan Beaird, Gaston, Sr., G.



Coach of the Year: Renard Davis, McIntosh, 



AISA

First team

Rachel Bell, Wilcox Academy, Sr., G, 5-10

Peyton Brown, Lakeside, Sr., F/C, 5-10

Breanne DeBaets, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-9

April Palmer, Sparta, So., G, 5-5

Quilla Robinson, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., G, 5-6



Second team

Amelia Archer, Coosa Valley, Sr., G, 5-7

Emily Brock, Autauga Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Jenna Epperson, Ashford Academy, Jr., F, 5-10

Haylee Kirkland, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C, 5-10

Abigail Maddox, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-9



Honorable mention

Bady Brown, Hooper, Sr., F; Corey Dawkins, Pickens Academy, Sr., F; Anna Gibbs, Wilcox Academy, Sr., G; Kasey Grant, Lakeside, Fr., F/C; Taylor McNeil, Evangel Christian, Fr., G; Elizabeth Perdue, Glenwood, Fr., G; Madison Prewett, Lee-Scott, So., G; Krissy Pruitt, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G/F; Ali Rabren, Lee-Scott, Jr., G



Coach of the Year: Ricky Ward, Lakeside

 

ASWA Super 25

BOYS


1. Carver-Montgomery

2. Wenonah

3. Lee-Huntsville

4. Hoover

5. Hazel Green

6. Bob Jones

7. Greensboro

8. Midfield

9. Pickens County

10. Barbour County

11. Murphy

12. Butler

13. Gadsden City

14. Baker

15. Faith-Academy

16. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

17. Austin

T18. Albertville

T18. Carbon Hill

T20. Madison Academy

T20. Spain Park

22. McGill-Toolen

23. Sylacauga

24. St. Paul's

25. Parker



Others receiving votes: Escambia County; Mountain Brook; Cedar Bluff; Lee-Scott; Evangel Chr.; Cornerstone; Sparkman; Vincent; Mars Hill Bible; Oneonta; Clarke County; St. Jude; Talladega; Tanner; Greene County; Ramsay; Madison County; Enterprise; Georgiana; Woodlawn; Florence; Central-Hayneville; Sumter Central; Paul Bryant; Hewitt-Trussville; Montgomery Academy; West Limestone



GIRLS

1. Hoover

2. Bob Jones

3. Brewer

4. Lauderdale County

5. Jacksonville

6. Center Point

7. Shades Valley

8. Central-Phenix City

9. Valley

10. Section

11. Faith-Academy

12. McIntosh

13. Andalusia

14. Davidson

15. Greensboro

16. Cullman

17. Austin

18. Bessemer City

T19. Fairfield

T20. Good Hope

21. Madison Academy

T22. Midfield

T22. Oneonta

T24. Mountain Brook

T24. Red Bay



Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott; Lakeside; Minor; Crenshaw Christian; Sparkman; Opelika; Anniston; Pisgah; Spain Park; Holy Spirit; Murphy; Northridge; West Morgan; Clements; Hayden; Montgomery Academy; R.A. Hubbard; Woodland; Arab; Jeff Davis; Selma