North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

February 7, 2013

Complete list of college football signees from Alabama high schools

From staff reports
North Jefferson News

— Here's the list of all known high school football players from Alabama who signed to play college ball on National Signing Day, as reported by members of the Alabama Sports Writers Association and compailed by Josh Been of The Press-Register in Mobile.

ABBEVILLE

Marquavius King — Murray State



ALEXANDRIA

Justice Owens — Jacksonville State



ALICEVILLE

Gerald Sterling — Washington State



ALMA BRYANT

Conner Cramer — West Alabama



ATHENS

Jordan Campbell — Jacksonville State

Earnest Hendrix — Harding (Ark.)

Adam Harvey — North Alabama



ARITON

Jacob Peters — Faulkner

Seth Roberts — Troy



AUBURN

Reuben Foster — Alabama

Cameron Echols-Luper — TCU

Willkell Boler — Miles College

Zay Lockhart — North Carolina A&T

Cameron Reese — Miles



AUSTIN

Lamont Crittendon — Murray State

Tobias Payne — North Alabama

Josh Walker — Navy

Greg Willard — Murray State



AUTAUGA ACADEMY

O.J. Howard — Alabama (enrolled)



BAKER

Kevin Singleton — Nicholls (La.) State

Jacob Carter — Faulkner



BARBOUR COUNTY

Michael Williams — West Alabama



BAYSIDE ACADEMY

Jonathan Walton — South Carolina



B.C. RAIN

Taylor Washington — Jackson State



BEAUREGARD

Courtney Collins — West Alabama



BESSEMER ACADEMY

C.J. Perry — Southern Miss



BEULAH

Austin Hodge — Point University



BIBB COUNTY

Shaundale Smith — West Alabama

Brady Ingram — West Alabama



BLOUNT

Wilson Bell — Florida State

Quinterris Toppings — Alabama State

Bovaire Brown — Minnesota Northwestern

Elijah Madison — Minnesota Northwestern

Mikiel Clemons — Concordia



BOAZ

Terrell Woods — Samford



BOB JONES

Drew Davis — Western Kentucky

Brandon Ray — Western Kentucky

Jordan Shelton — Alabama A&M



BRIARWOOD CHRISTIAN

Jordan Carroll — Tennessee Tech



CARVER-MONTGOMERY

Jeremy Johnson — Auburn

Shaun Rupert — Missouri

Chequan Burkett — Central Florida

Tomaz Thornton — Prairie View A&M

Harvey Harris — Alabama A&M

Dekendrick Thomas — Gattaca (N.J.)

De’John Lee — Gattaca (N.J.)

Kareem Ashbourne — Gattaca (N.J.)



CENTRAL-PHENIX CITY

Cameron Fraser — Louisville

Deon Hall — Benedict (S.C.)

Derek King — St. Augustine’s

Jeremiah Payne — St. Augustine’s



CHELSEA

Julius McCall — Troy



CLARKE COUNTY

Ryan Jackson — Stillman

Airion McRae — Stillman



CLAY COUNTY CENTRAL

Jamari Staples — UAB



CLAY-CHALKVILLE

Brandon Fuller — UAB

DeAndre Woods — Vanderbilt

T.J. McCollum — UAB



COLBERT HEIGHTS

Cole Claunch — Campbellsville (Ky.)

Trey Jaco — Campbellsville (Ky.)



CULLMAN

Troy Forrest — Samford



DADEVILLE

Rod Crayton — Southern Miss

Terry Toler — Stillman

Kaleb Beck — Rhodes (Tenn.)

Jamal Crayton — Point (Ga.)

Damarius Gilbert — Point (Ga.)



DALEVILLE

Roman Buchanan — South Alabama

Demetrie Williams — Fort Scott (Kan. ) CC



DAPHNE

T.J. Fleeton — Northwestern (La.) State

Trey Jenkins — Alabama State

Jalan Coleman — UAB

Trey Rembert — West Alabama

Elliot Williams — Faulkner



DAVIDSON

Cam Jackson — The Citadel (S.C.)

William Pritchett — Alabama A&M

Deontae Williams — West Alabama

Dwight Herlong — West Alabama

Nick Walley — Tusculum (Miss.) College



DECATUR

Josh Matthews — Tuskegee



DEMOPOLIS

Kessy Bell — Miles

Rodney Harper — Stillman



DORA

Kai Thomas — North Alabama



DOTHAN

Kamryn Melton — Auburn

Julian Jackson — Wake Forest

Daniel Hill — West Alabama

Diantae Thomas — Hines (Miss.) CC

Trey Jackson — Tuskegee

Adrian Kirkland — Tuskegee

Charles Corbitt III — Stillman College



EDGEWOOD ACADEMY

Rod Boykin — Alabama State

Casey McCluskie — West Alabama

Bailey Hansen — Jacksonville State

Hunter Wilson — Birmingham—Southern



ELBA

Jon Ashley Amison — Samford

Austin Johnson, Huntingdon College



ENTERPRISE

Clark Quisenberry — Troy

Jonathan Raudales — Alcorn State

John Money — Birmingham—Southern



EUFAULA

Siran Neal — Jacksonville State

Xavier Woodson — Arkansas State



FAITH ACADEMY

Nelson Easterling — Alcorn State



FAIRHOPE

Nate Andrews — Florida State

Keylan Smith— Faulkner

Bryan Bell— Fort Scott (Kan.) CC

Dre Ervin — Miles



FAIRFIELD

Roderick Dedrick — Saddleback (Calif.) JC

Justin Henderson— Cisco (Texas) JC



FAYETTEVILLE

Zach McGrady Huntingdon



FLORENCE

Rashawn Smith — Ole Miss

Jamaris Hart — Arkansas State

Irving Adams — Arkansas State

Jordan Petty — UAB

J.J. Green — UAB

Laurence Carmichael — North Alabama

Kenny Elam — Faulkner

Kivon Coleman — Mississippi State (via Hargrave (Va.) Military)



FOLEY

Darius Paige — Alabama

B.T. Sanders— Nicholls State

Cedrix Reed — Highland (Kan.) CC

Alontai Adams — Miles College

Nate Cole — Miles College

R.J. Hulse — Delta State University

Corey Christensen — Huntingdon

Chantz Blackmon — Huntingdon



FORT PAYNE

Logan McPherson — Louisiana Tech



FULTONDALE

ArDarius Stewart — Alabama




GADSDEN CITY

B.J. Hammond — Mississippi State



GARDENDALE

Jordan Howard — UAB

Jesse Blackburn — Murray State

Ryan Tallmadge — Birmingham-Southern




GERALDINE

Michael Davis — Jacksonville State



GLENWOOD ACADEMY

Frank Warren — Alabama State



GREENSBORO

JeVontey Smith — Middle Tennessee



GREENVILLE

Za’Darius Smith — Kentucky (via East Mississippi CC)



HAMILTON

Mitch Stults — Murray State



HANDLEY

Bradley Bozeman — Alabama (greyshirt)

Tevin Cook — North Alabama

Shaquan Glass — North Alabama

Trae Kyles — North Alabama



HAYDEN

Corey Ward — Faulkner

Steven Ballard — Faulkner

Trent Dodson — Birmingham-Southern




HAZEL GREEN

Parker Cothren — Penn State

Rodney Held — North Alabama

Anthony Jones — Alabama A&M

Jon Harrelsin — Huntingdon

Shawn Betz — Berry

Conor Breeden — Faulkner



HEWITT-TRUSSVILLE

Casey Dunn — Jacksonville State



HOLLY POND

Ben Wilson — Missouri Valley



HOMEWOOD

Justin Hardy — Jacksonville State

Zach Sims — UAB



HOOVER

Devon Earl — South Alabama

Jamal Lucas — Southern Miss

Maudrecas Humphrey — UAB (Arkansas transfer)

Jack Morgan — Berry

Hunter White — Berry



HUEYTOWN

Jerry Harris — Southern Miss

Brad Minter — Furman



HUFFMAN

Brandon Prince — Austin Peay



HUNTSVILLE

Grant Hill — Alabama

Cameron Toney — Auburn



IDER

Justin Lea — Jacksonville State



JACKSON

LeDarrius Bowe — Jacksonville State

Jarren Johnson — Jacksonville State

LaKendrick James — Jacksonville State

Kelvin Burden — Faulkner



KEITH

Damarquis Lumpkin — Tuskegee



LaFAYETTE

Joe Vines — Tennessee Tech



LANETT

Shavar Holliday — Georgia Prep

Desmond Stevenson —Eastern Arizona Junior College

Zanquanarious Washington — Eastern Arizona JC



LAUDERDALE COUNTY

Tyler Smith — North Alabama

Brian Puckett — North Alabama

D.J. Simmons — UT-Martin



LAWRENCE COUNTY

Noah Armstrong — South Alabama



LEE-HUNTSVILLE

Tim Williams — Miles



LEE-MONTGOMERY

Ashton Derico — West Alabama

Marquele Benjamin — Miles

Patrick Perry — Miles



LeFLORE

Jamal Antone — West Alabama

Tyrus Booker — Concordia



LINCOLN

TJ Truss — Tuskegee



LINDEN

Anthony Robinson — West Alabama

Tyler Davis — Alabama A&M

Marquis Shelton — Stillman



MADISON COUNTY

Jordan Chunn — Troy

LaQuante Bone — Tennessee-Martin



MAPLESVILLE

Anthony Johnson — Jacksonville State



McADORY

Dezmond Harris — Mississippi State

Dylan Cline — Jacksonville State

Darius Jackson — Jacksonville State

Damien Whitfield — Austin Peay

Taylor Reynonds — Tennessee-Chattanooga



McGILL—TOOLEN

Jason Smith — Auburn

Carl Lee — Arkansas State

Jalen Square — Southern Miss

Philbert Martial — North Alabama

Harrison Louden — Navy



McINTOSH

Damien Davenport — Jacksonville State



MINOR

Tyler Garner — Delta State



MONROE ACADEMY

Craig Bryan — Presbyterian (S.C.)

Cody Martin — Stillman



MONTEVALLO

Korey Cunningham — Cincinnati



MURPHY

Torian Williams — Alabama A&M

Marcus McCants — Belhaven (Miss.)

Darius Chestnut — Concordia

Justin Lett — Concordia

Jimmy Laffitte — Lane (Tenn.)

Howard Bush — Lane (Tenn.)



MUSCLE SHOALS

Dee Liner — Alabama

Javian Ramson — Samford

Blake Copeland — Navy

Levi Fell — North Alabama

Jamarcus Nance — Miles

Tyler Jackson — Miles

Brian Kilpatrick — Bethel (Tenn.)



NEW HOPE

Johnathan Ford — Auburn



NORTHRIDGE

James Cox — Southern Miss

Montrell Dent — West Alabama

Tim Rutley — Miles



NORTHVIEW-DOTHAN

Marquez White — Florida State

Jalen Harris — Troy

Trey Brown — Prairie View A&M

Jonathan Carmichael — Tuskegee

Satchel Foster — Belhaven (Miss.)

Corey Whitehurst — Benedict (S.C.)

James Tillman — Benedict (S.C.)

Kaleb Easley — Concordia

Sederice Russaw — Concordia

KeHandre Martin — Concordia

Maurice Pittman — Concordia

Darius Gary — Concordia



NORTH JACKSON

Austin Blevins — Jacksonville State

Cesar Diaz — Alabama A&M



NOTASULGA

Justin Lucas — Alabama A&M



OAK MOUNTAIN

Billy Dasher — Southeast Missouri State

Scott Hester — Air Force

Lloyd Time — Southeast Missouri State



ONEONTA

Casey Hunt — Jacksonville State



OPELIKA

DeAndre Wilson — Northwest Mississippi CC



OXFORD

Tim Lewis — Faulkner

Trent Simpson — Mississippi State (greyshirt)

Jarrius Orr — Jacksonville State



PARKER

Marquis McCullum — Louisiana—Monroe



PIEDMONT

Jamie Major — Samford

Austin Bishop — Jacksonville State



PINSON VALLEY

Zach Cunningham — Vanderbilt

Earnest Robinson — Auburn

Jeffrey Blair — Faulkner




PLAINVIEW

Ryan Hughes — Samford



PRATTVILLE

Austin Golson — Ole Miss

Austin MacGinness — Kentucky



PRICEVILLE

Nick Bell — Faulkner



PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN

Kyle Eriksen — Faulkner



RED BAY

Matt Belue — Northwest Mississippi CC



REELTOWN

Tywone Stewart — Miles

Jestavia Norris — Miles



REHOBETH

Josh Thompson — Jacksonville State



ROBERTSDALE

Alphonso Stewart — UTC

Brandon Bridgers — La.-Monroe



ROGERS

Austin Kerr — Faulkner



RUSSELLVILLE

Tyler Boyd — North Alabama

Bud Coleman — North Alabama

Logan Ezzell — North Alabama

Jordan Gist — North Alabama

Kaelan Bonds — Miles



SARALAND

Wyndell Archie — Alabama State



SARDIS

Tob Pee — Jacksonville State



SELMA

Ezekiel Ufomado — West Alabama



SHADES VALLEY

Demontez Terry — Jacksonville State

Tyus Carter — The Citadel



SIDNEY LANIER

Jaquan Sanders — Miles



SLOCOMB

Ehren Faison — Jacksonville State



SOUTHSIDE-GADSDEN

Patrick Lister — Hutchinson (Kansas) Community College



SPAIN PARK

Nick Mullens — Southern Miss

Jacob Chaffin — South Alabama

Je’Niah Jackson — UAB

M.J. Brown — Holmes (Miss.) CC



SPANISH FORT

Johnny Cook — Alabama

Grant Horst — Louisiana-Lafayette

Kylan Cotton — Jacksonville State

Blain Crain — Western Colorado



SPRING GARDEN

B.J. Turner — Faulkner



STANHOPE ELMORE

Xavier Fields — Troy

Arie Anderson — Troy

Montavious Smoke — Troy

Bryan Brower — Alabama A&M



ST. JAMES

C.J. Duncan — Vanderbilt



ST. LUKE’S

George Payne — Southern Miss

Kelan James — Belhaven (Miss.)

Drew Favors — Presentation (S.D.)



ST. PAUL’S

Jordan Huff — Northern Illinois

Bryan Slater — Troy

Jared Holloway — Samford

Kylen Towner — Western Kentucky



SUMTER CENTRAL

Quinton Chaney — Miles



SYLACAUGA

TJ Green — Clemson

Brett Medforth — Troy



TALLASSEE

Dijon Paschal — Arkansas State



TANNER

Greg Maclin — UAB

Fred Rich — North Alabama

Trey Fletcher — West Alabama

Kyle Shoulders — Miles



THOMPSON

Brandon King — Auburn (via Highland [Kan.] CC)



TRINITY

Andy Pappanastos — Ole Miss (enrolled)



TUSCALOOSA COUNTY

Ted Colburn — Navy

Javaris Hunter — Faulkner

Jess Cooper — North Alabama

Lucas Webb — Tennessee-Chattanooga



UMS—WRIGHT

Sam Pettway — Samford



VESTAVIA HILLS

Walker Hays — VMI

Kalvin Robinson — Western Kentucky

Marcus Ward — Western Kentucky



VIGOR

Markus Cook — Jackson State

Shaq Ward — Jackson State



WENONAH

De’Runnya Wilson — Mississippi State

Nicolas Jackson — UAB

Barry Johnson — Alabama State

Kenneth Jordan — Alabama State

Andre Logan — Morgan State

Calvin Skinner — Morgan State



WILLIAMSON

Brandon Peters — South Alabama

James Williams — West Alabama

Tavares Bingham — Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Victor Irby — Concordia

Cortez Lewis — Concordia

Jonathan Holmes — Concordia

Mixon McCants — Eastern Arizona CC



WOODLAWN

Jawan Howard — Florida A&M