North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

March 21, 2013

ASWA softball rankings: Hayden leapfrogs over Mortimer Jordan in Class 5A

By Robert Carter
North Jefferson News

— Hayen's softball team has been on a roller-coaster ride in the first three weeks of the Alabama Sports Writers Association state rankings, and this week the Wildcats are near the crest of the big hill.

The latest rankings, released Thursday morning, have Hayden ranked fifth statewide in Class 5A. They jumped over Mortimer Jordan, their area rival, whom the Wildcats defeated 7-1 last week. The Blue Devils fell from fourth to seventh.

It's the first time the Wildcats have ever been ranked as high as fifth, and also the first time they have been ranked ahead of Jordan. Hayden was ranked tenth in the opening rankings of the season, then dropped into the "others nominated" category.

However, neither team is even the highest-ranked team within Area 12. That honoe falls to Curry, which moved up to the fourth spot, which means that three of the top seven teams in 5A area in that one area.

Hayden and Curry were scheduled to meet each other on Monday, but that game was postponed by the storm system that moved through central Alabama. The Wildcats did defeat Cordova, ranked seventh in Class 3A, in an 11-inning affair Tuesday.

Jordan also split a doubleheader at Albertville the day after their loss to Hayden. They've been off this week for spring break, but resume action in a round-robin event Saturday at Gardendale.

No other local teams were ranked in any class; Corner was an also-nominated selection in 4A.

In baseball, no local teams were ranked; Jordan, which was ranked in the first week, has dropped out.

The complete rankings:

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A 

1. Sparkman (15-3)

2. Pelham (16-2)

3. Hueytown (16-3)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (11-5-1)

6. Dothan (17-7)

7. Baker (15-2-1)

8. Bob Jones (11-7-1)

9. Central-Phenix City (17-5)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)

Others nominated: Enterprise (9-6), Fairhope (10-6), Mountain Brook (13-7), Oak Mountain (13-6), Spain Park (14-9), Thompson (12-6), Wetumpka (10-5).



CLASS 5A 

1. Scottsboro (16-3)

2. Southside-Gadsden (14-3-1)

3. Lawrence County (15-5-1)

4. Curry (7-4)

5. Hayden (10-2-1)

6. Moody (10-9)

7. Mortimer Jordan (8-3)

8. Shelby County (9-0)

9. Citronelle (19-3)

10. Rehobeth (17-4)

Others nominated: Athens (12-7-2), Brookwood (14-7), Faith Academy (12-6), Hartselle (9-7-1), Saraland (8-4), Springville (11-6).



CLASS 4A 

1. Haleyville (16-0)

2. Alabama Christian (13-2-1)

3. Cherokee County (10-1)

4. Holtville (10-5)

5. Sardis (15-4-2)

6. West Blocton (8-5)

7. Bibb County (10-7)

8. Headland (11-7)

9. Ardmore (11-7)

10. Beauregard (12-2)

Others nominated: Ashford (10-7), Clarke County (8-2), Corner (7-5), UMS-Wright (16-6).



CLASS 3A 

1. Pisgah (11-2)

2. Glencoe (13-3)

3. American Christian (12-5)

4. Winfield (10-4)

5. White Plains (13-5)

6. Leeds (8-5)

7. Cordova (10-4-1)

8. Good Hope (12-5)

9. Opp (10-0)

10. Madison Academy (15-5)

Others nominated: Danville (13-6), Geneva (17-4), Gordo (6-2), Hamilton (8-5), Holly Pond (6-7-1), Saks (10-5), Susan Moore (10-2-1).



CLASS 2A 

1. Hatton (12-3)

2. Houston Academy (16-2)

3. Ider (15-5)

4. Mobile Christian (15-8)

5. Pleasant Valley (10-1)

6. Sand Rock (11-2)

7. West End (11-7)

8. Lexington (5-5)

9. Ariton (9-6)

10. Hale County (8-6-2)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (6-1), Elba (5-6), Leroy (11-10), Prattville Christian (10-5), Walter Wellborn (5-5-1).



CLASS 1A 

1. Ragland (4-2-1)

2. Kinston (11-4)

3. Sumiton Christian (11-2)

4. Pleasant Home (8-3)

5. Waterloo (6-6)

6. Parrish (8-4)

7. Decatur Heritage (8-6)

8. South Lamar (7-3)

9. Lynn (6-5)

10. Athens Bible (9-6)

Others nominated: Belgreen (4-2), Berry (10-3), Collinsville (10-3), Maplesville (8-3).



AISA 

1. Marengo Academy (14-0)

2. Macon-East (18-6)

3. Glenwood (8-2)

4. Kingwood Christian (14-5)

5. Wilcox Academy (8-1)

6. Lowndes Academy (15-4)

7. Pickens Academy (9-4)

8. Clarke Prep (13-4)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-4)

10. Edgewood Academy (9-11)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (6-5), Springwood (14-5).

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A


1. Smiths Station (18-4)

2. Thompson (22-7)

3. Hoover (17-10)

4. Huntsville (16-5)

5. Fairhope (14-5)

6. McGill-Toolen (12-5)

7. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)

8. Baker (13-3)

9. Hazel Green (13-8)

10. Spain Park (13-9)

Others nominated: Lee-Huntsville (11-3), Northview (14-6), Opelika (10-7), Oxford (7-7), Prattville (12-7), Tuscaloosa County (13-8), Wetumpka (11-8).



CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (16-2)

2. Faith Academy (18-1)

3. Southside-Gadsden (11-4)

4. Cullman (10-8)

5. Russell County (14-6)

6. Hartselle (17-6)

7. Homewood (13-1)

8. Demopolis (11-3)

9. Chilton County (12-6)

10. Etowah (11-5)

Others nominated: Jackson (10-5), Rehobeth (9-8), St. Paul’s (12-2).



CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (16-1)

2. Central-Florence (18-4)

3. Beauregard (13-5)

4. Thomasville (9-3)

5. Alexandria (12-5)

6. UMS-Wright (10-5)

7. Guntersville (9-4)

8. Jacksonville (8-3)

9. Alabama Christian (11-7)

10. Ardmore (10-3)

Others nominated: Andalusia (15-4), Brooks (13-5), Cleburne County (7-5), Elmore County (9-8), Hokes Bluff (8-2), Holtville (9-6), St. James (10-6), Tallassee (10-8).



CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (10-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (13-7)

3. Deshler (16-7)

4. Thorsby (18-2)

5. Montevallo (14-2)

6. Plainview (12-1)

7. Cleveland (11-4)

8. Opp (10-2)

9. Vinemont (11-4)

10. Trinity (10-4)

Others nominated: Colbert County (13-5), Cordova (12-5), Leeds (12-1), Slocomb (10-6), Madison Academy (8-10), Piedmont (7-6), T.R. Miller (8-2), West Morgan (7-3).



CLASS 2A

1. Hale County (13-3)

2. Sheffield (14-8)

3. G.W. Long (12-6)

4. Section (15-1)

5. Randolph County (10-2)

6. Prattville Christian (9-4)

7. Westbrook Christian  (5-8)

8. Sand Rock (6-5)

9. New Brocton (7-3)

10. Washington County (7-4)

Others nominated: Ohatchee (7-5), Ranburne (7-3), West End (5-4).



CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (10-2)


2. Athens Bible (15-0)


3. St. Luke’s (13-5)

4. Geneva County (12-2)


5. Spring Garden (11-4)


6. Hackleburg (12-1)


7. Cedar Bluff (9-4)

8. Sumiton Christian (9-4)

9. South Lamar (9-2)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (8-3)


Others nominated: Fayetteville (9-8), Marion County (6-5), Northside (9-3-1).



AISA

1. Edgewood (20-2)

2. Tuscaloosa (18-3)

3. Pike Liberal (16-5)

4. Glenwood (8-3-1)

5. Lee-Scott (7-3)

6. Macon-East (13-8)

7. Lowndes Academy (11-4-1)

8. Clarke Prep (14-3)

9. Fort Dale (8-4)

10. Lakeside (9-5)

Others nominated: Autauga (9-2), Cornerstone Christian (8-4), Coosa Valley (9-6), Jackson Academy (11-8).