North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

October 6, 2012

Football: AHSAA statewide scores

From staff reports
North Jefferson News

Class 6A

Austin 23, Hazel Green 13

Baker 21, Alma Bryant 11

Bob Jones 24, Decatur 10

Buckhorn 44, Sparkman 30

Carver-Montgomery 46, Auburn 20

Central-Phenix City 48, Jeff Davis 13

Clay-Chalkville 42, Grissom 12

Davidson 41, Theodore 0

Dothan 28, Daphne 24

Enterprise 37, Northview 27

Fairhope 37, Robertsdale 23

Foley 30, Baldwin County 7

Florence 42, James Clemens 30

Gardendale 42, Huffman 30

Hoover 38, Bessemer City 7

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 40, Jackson-Olin 7

Huntsville 35, Albertville 17

McGill-Toolen 48, Blount 14

Minor 34, Hueytown 33

Murphy 33, Mary Montgomery 29

Oak Mountain 31, Chelsea 21

Opelika 43, Sidney Lanier 12

Oxford 63, Lee-Huntsville 20

Pelham 41, Wetumpka 7

Pell City 21, Gadsden City 19

Shades Valley 29, Hewitt-Trussville 28

Smiths Station 49, Lee-Montgomery 21

Spain Park 38, Thompson 21

Stanhope Elmore 24, Prattville 21

Tuscaloosa County 19, Northridge 0

Vestavia Hills 32, Woodlawn 6



Class 5A

Arab 20, Southside-Gadsden 19

B.C. Rain 33, LeFlore 30

Benjamin Russell 50, Russell County 3

Brewer 40, Columbia 19

Briarwood Christian 42, Talladega 12

Carroll-Ozark 38, Marbury 17

Charles Henderson 36, Saint James 7

Chilton County 28, Sylacauga 7

Citronelle 30, Sumter Central 25

Cullman 21, Russellville 20

Demopolis 21, Greenville 3

East Limestone 24, Athens 12

Etowah 40, Scottsboro 14

Eufaula 29, Valley 7

Fort Payne 24, Boaz 6

Homewood 56, John Carroll Catholic 7

Jackson 60, Satsuma 21

McAdory 26, Fairfield 12

Mortimer Jordan 41, Moody 14

Muscle Shoals 28, Hartselle 21

Parker 54, Paul Bryant 0

Pinson Valley 31, Center Point 6

Pleasant Grove 49, Brookwood 14

Rehobeth 35, B.T. Washington 0

Saint Paul’s Episcopal 31, Spanish Fort 21

Saraland 24, Selma 21

Shelby County 46, Ramsay 29

Springville 34, Curry 31

Vigor 27, Gulf Shores 7

Walker 37, Hayden 0

Wenonah 53, Central-Tuscaloosa 0

West Point 43, Lawrence County 0

Williamson 34, Faith Academy 21

Class 4A

Alabama Christian 53, Bullock County 26

Alexandria 41, Munford 35

Beauregard 69, Headland 0

Beulah 26, Holtville 24

Brooks 38, Haleyville 27

Calera 60, Carbon Hill 0

Central of Clay County 48, Childersburg 12

Charles Henderson 36, Saint James 7

Clarke County 9, Andalusia 6

Cleburne County 16, Hokes Bluff 13

Corner 35, Oak Grove 28

Dadeville 46, Dallas County 8

DAR 42, Randolph 12

Dora 27, Bibb County 25

East Lawrence 42, Priceville 35

Fairview 30, St. Clair County 16

Handley 21, Elmore County 0

Hillcrest-Evergreen 45, Wilcox Central 0

Jacksonville 20, Anniston 13

Jemison 39, West Blocton 13

J.O. Johnson 30, Ardmore 6

Lincoln 35, Cherokee County 13

Locust Fork 48, Crossville 28

Madison County 67, Pope John Paul II 7

North Jackson 62, Butler 7

Oneonta 63, Douglas 8

Rogers 30, Central-Florence 13

Sardis 42, Guntersville 40 (OT)

Tallassee 41, Ashford 0

Thomasville 48, Escambia County 12

Wilson 41, West Limestone 7

UMS-Wright 56, Monroe County 0

Class 3A

Bayside Academy 27, Straughn 17

Cleveland 10, Weaver 7

Dale County 28, Barbour County 14

Daleville 27, Pike County 17

Danville 22, Good Hope 19

Deshler 55, West Morgan 21

Fayette County 37, Greene County 14

Geneva 39, Montgomery Catholic 27

Geraldine 35, Sylvania 0

Gordo 17, American Christian 7

Greensboro 50, Holt 0

Hamilton 56, Vinemont 49

Hanceville 12, Winfield 0

J.B. Pennington 21, Holly Pond 14

Lauderdale County 36, Colbert County 13

Leeds 35, B.B. Comer 7

Madison Academy 62, Elkmont 0

New Hope 54, Pisgah 7

Northside 50, Sipsey Valley 46

Opp 39, Southside-Selma 6

Piedmont 34, White Plains 0

Plainview 33, Brindlee Mountain 10

Saks 35, Glencoe 21

Slocomb 28, Abbeville 25

Susan Moore 26, Ashville 20

Tarrant 26, Central Coosa 20

Trinity Presbyterian 57, Thorsby 6

T.R. Miller 55, Cottage Hill Christian 3

Westminster Christian 45, Clements 7

Wintston County 31, Cordova 16

W.S. Neal 44, Excel 18

Class 2A

Ariton 47, Houston County 28

Cold Springs 22, Francis Marion 6

Cottonwood 35, Houston Academy 21

Elba 43, Goshen 7

Fultondale 46, Pleasant Valley 0

Fyffe 32, Sand Rock 7

G.W. Long 32, Wicksburg 8

Hale County 45, R.C. Hatch 24

Horseshoe Bend 21, LaFayette 20

Lamar County 44, Aliceville 14

Lanett 34, Isabella 0

Lexington 21, Hatton 7

Luverne 50, Calhoun 8

Mobile Christian 37, Choctaw County 20

New Brockton 20, Highland Home 14

North Sand Mountain 41, West End 12

Oakman 21, Sulligent 13

Phil Campbell 28, Cherokee 21

Providence Christian 30, Samson 24

Ranburne 14, Woodland 6

Randolph County 42, Montgomery Academy 20

Red Bay 21, Sheffield 14

Reeltown 35, Prattville Christian 0

Southern Choctaw 41, Leroy 27

Sweet Water 34, Flomaton 6

Tanner 69, Collbert Heights 13

Vincent 59, Victory Christian 16

Walter Wellborn 21, Ohatchee 14

Washington County 41, Millry 13

Westbrook Christian 52, Gaston 12

Zion Chapel 50, Central-Hayneville 12

Class 1A

Addison 28, Meek 0

Autaugaville 38, Holy Spirit Catholic 13

Berry 46, Brilliant 20

Brantley 60, Geneva County 0

Cedar Bluff 26, Collinsville 14

Falkville 34, Donoho 14

Florala 40, Red Level 14

Gaylesville 40, Jacksonville Christian 13

Hackleburg 47, Vina 19

Hubbertville 41, South Lamar 7

J.U. Blacksher 39, John Essex 6

Keith 33, Billingsley 6

Kinston 34, McKenzie 21

Linden 34, A.L. Johnson 0

Loachapoka 21, Winterboro 0

Maplesville 48, Ellwood Christian 12

Marion County 42, Lynn 18

McIntosh 40, Fruitdale 31

Notasulga 46, Talladega Co. Central 18

Pickens County 28, Parrish 0

Phillips 52, Waterloo 22

Pleasant Home 44, Georgiana 33

Ragland 50, Appalachian 7

R.A. Hubbard 42, Tharptown 14

Saint Luke’s 54, Marengo 0

Shades Mountain Christian 51, Southeastern 0

Shoals Christian 36, Decatur Heritage 13

Spring Garden 48, Woodville 14

Sunshine 29, Akron 27

Valley Head 34, Coosa Christian 7

Verbena 1, Fayetteville 0 (Forfeit)