North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

September 18, 2012

ASWA State Football Poll: Fultondale falls to sixth after loss

(Continued)

Class 4A

1.      Oneonta (30) (3-0)       369

2.      Dadeville (1) (3-0)          270

3.      Central-Clay Co. (3-0)   240

4.      Beauregard (3-0)            202

5.      UMS-Wright (2-1)         200

6.      Handley (2-1)                  111

7.      Thomasville (2-1)           110

8.      Andalusia (3-0)                  99

9.      Madison Co. (3-0)            72

10.  Brooks (3-0)                       28

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (3-0) 14, Dora (3-0) 10, St. James (3-0) 9, J.O. Johnson (3-0) 8, Anniston (2-1) 7, Monroe Co. (1-2) 7, Haleyville (3-0) 4, Calera (2-1) 2, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Sardis (2-1) 2, Bibb Co. (2-1) 1.

Class 3A

1.      Piedmont (21) (3-0)     342

2.      Leeds (7) (3-0)                288

3.      T.R. Miller (3) (3-0)        259

4.      Madison Acad. (2-1)     201

5.      Hamilton (3-0)                179

6.      Lauderdale Co. (2-1)     153

7.      Bayside Acad. (2-1)       123

8.      Vinemont (3-0)                 61

9.      Deshler (1-2)                      38

10.  Sylvania (3-0)                     34

Others receiving votes: Midfield (1-2) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 16, Fayette Co. (2-1) 15, Gordo (2-1) 12, Straughn (2-1) 11, Daleville (3-0) 6, Barbour Co. (3-0) 4, B.B. Comer (2-1) 1, Opp (1-2) 1.

Class 2A

1.      Tanner (29) (3-0)                   360

2.      Washington Co. (2) (3-0)    282

3.      Fyffe (3-0)                                 220

4.      Elba (2-1)                                  210

5.      Sweet Water (2-1)                 185

6.      Fultondale (2-1)                     117

7.      G.W. Long (3-0)                       108

8.      Walter Wellborn (3-0)             89

9.      Reeltown (2-1)                          67

10.  N. Sand Mountain (3-0)         57

Others receiving votes: Woodland (2-1) 47, Ider (3-0) 11, Providence Chr. (3-0) 4, Randolph Co. (3-0) 3, New Brockton (2-1) 2, Sheffield (2-1) 2, Vincent (2-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (2-1) 1.

Class 1A

1.      Marion Co. (29) (3-0)   365

2.      Linden (1) (3-0)              281

3.      Maplesville (3-0)            232

4.      Ragland (2-0)                   200

5.      Brantley (1) (3-0)           199

6.      Pickens Co. (3-0)            177

7.      Cedar Bluff (3-0)             125

8.      Collinsville (3-0)                 88

9.      R.A. Hubbard (2-1)          46

10.  Shoals Chr. (2-1)               23

Others receiving votes: Keith (3-0) 8, Lynn (2-1) 8, Spring Garden (3-0) 7, Meek (3-0) 3, Donoho (3-0) 2, Falkville (3-0) 1, Geneva Co. (2-1) 1, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

 

AISA

1.      Edgewood Acad. (30) (5-0)       369

2.      Autauga Acad. (4-0)                     269

3.      Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0)               230

4.      Restoration (5-0)                           188

5.      Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-0)                 181

6.      Glenwood Acad. (3-1)                  132

7.      Fort Dale Acad. (3-1)                    109

8.      Clarke Prep. (4-0)                           108

9.      Lee-Scott (3-1)                                103

10.  Pickens Acad. (4-0)                          41

Others receiving votes: Macon-East (3-1) 14, Escambia Acad. (1-3) 4, Marengo Acad. (3-1) 4, Ashford Acad. (4-1) 3, Meadowview (2-2) 3, Bessemer Acad. (1-4) 2, Jackson Acad. (2-2) 2, Wilcox Acad. (1-3) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (2-2) 1, Lakeside (2-2) 1, Patrician (2-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not Voting: Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times.

 

Text Only
Local Sports