North Jefferson News, Gardendale, AL

Local Sports

September 18, 2012

ASWA State Football Poll: Fultondale falls to sixth after loss

 

Two top-ranked teams fell from their perch atop their respective classes in two different ways in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll.

Class 2A Fultondale, which started the season at No. 2 and spent the first two weeks of the regular season at No. 1, tumbled to sixth after a 25-24 home loss to Region 6 foe Woodland on Friday night.

And even though Class 3A Leeds came away with a 7-6 Region 4 win over Birmingham-area foe Midfield, No. 2 Piedmont moved into the top spot among this week’s panel of voters with a convincing 49-7 win over Glencoe.

Among the other leaders, Hoover regained its unanimous perch on top of Class 6A, snaring all 31 first-place votes, while Class 4A Oneonta lost its perfect first-place mark as No. 2 Dadeville grabbed one first-place vote.

Class 5A Hartselle, Class 1A Marion County and the AISA’s Edgewood Academy retained their first-place status.

In games involving ranked teams this week, Hoover hosts Class 6A No. 6, Northridge, Hartselle hosts Class 5A No. 6 Cullman, Class 4A No. 7 Thomasville is at No. 8 Andalusia, Class 3A No. 3 T.R. Miller is at No. 7 Bayside while No. 4 Madison Academy is at No. 9 Deshler, Class 2A No. 8 Walter Wellborn hosts No. 6 Fultondale, and  AISA No. 2 Autauga Academy is at No. 1 Edgewood Academy,  No. 3 Monroe Academy at No. 7 Fort Dale, No. 6 Glenwood at No. 9 Lee-Scott and No. 4 Restoration hosts No. 5 Tuscaloosa Academy,

Class 6A

1.      Hoover (31) (3-0)          372

2.      Clay-Chalkville (3-0)      268

3.      Auburn (3-0)                   245

4.      McGill-Toolen (3-0)       213

5.      Vestavia Hills (3-0)         177

6.      Northridge (3-0)             143

7.      Austin (3-0)                      120

8.      Gadsden City (3-0)           71

9.      Daphne (2-1)                      66

10.  Fairhope (3-0)                    25

Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (2-1) 16, Opelika (2-1) 11, Central-Phenix City (2-1) 7, Mountain Brook (3-0) 7, Oxford (1-2) 7, Hazel Green (2-1) 5, Northview (2-1) 5, Blount (3-0) 3, Davidson (3-0) 2, Huntsville (3-0) 2, Oak Mountain (3-0) 2.

Class 5A

1.      Hartselle (25) (3-0)        350

2.      Muscle Shoals (5) (3-0) 281

3.      Jackson (1) (3-0)            251

4.      Eufaula (3-0)                    197

5.      Spanish Fort (3-0)          192

6.      Cullman (3-0)                  137

7.      St. Paul’s (2-1)                 119

8.      Fort Payne (3-0)                96

9.      Homewood (2-1)              66

10.  Demopolis (3-0)                42

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (3-0) 13, Vigor (2-1) 5, Walker (2-1) 5, Sylacauga (3-0) 4, Boaz (3-0) 3, McAdory (3-0) 3, Wenonah (3-0) 2, Etowah (2-1) 1.

Text Only
Local Sports